log in or create an account
 
Records: 1 to 10 of 38
Pages: « previous 1 2 3 4 next »

(Baron). Snape, Michael. THE BACK PARTS OF WAR: The YMCA Memoirs and Letters of Barclay Baron, 1915 to 1919. The Boydell Press/Church of England Record Society 2009.
1st Ed. [xiv] + 287pp. + [iii]. 16 b/w. plates with many from photos. Very good in very sl. rubbed d/w.
Church of England Record Society Volume 16.
£40.00 [ref: 201181]

enquire about this itemadd to wishlist

(Continental Times). THE CONTINENTAL TIMES. Special War Edition. No. 1098, Vol. XXI No. 31. Monday, March 15, 1915. 1915.
Thin folio. 4 leaves folded into 4to. size. Some light browning.
£8.00 [ref: 143197]

enquire about this itemadd to wishlist

THE LIFE OF GENERAL DYER. (Dyer). Colvin, Ian. THE LIFE OF GENERAL DYER. William Blackwood & Sons Ltd. 1929.
1st Ed. [xii] + 345pp. Photogravure port. frontis., 4 maps. Ex.-lib. with bookplate, remains of label to lower e.ps. and ink stamps to verso of t.p., upper hinge tender, lightly rubbed cloth with gilt titles, sl. remains of paper label to tail of upper board.
£22.00 [ref: 168132]

enquire about this itemadd to wishlist

(Page). Hendrick, Burton J. THE LIFE AND LETTERS OF WALTER H. PAGE. William Heinemann 1923-28.
1st Ed. 4 vols. Port. frontis., numerous plates. Ex.-libris V. Bonney, original gilt lettered cloth, spines very sl. bumped, t.e.g.
£75.00 [ref: 196979]

enquire about this itemadd to wishlist

THE CAXTON EDITON OF RAEMAEKERS’ CARTOONS. (Raemaekers). THE CAXTON EDITON OF RAEMAEKERS’ CARTOONS. Caxton Publishing Co. Ltd. N.d. c.[1925].
4to. Port. frontis. Numerous tinted cartoons with explanatory letterpress leaf opposite by various authors and commentators. E.ps. browned, original cloth, extremities frayed, some fading, sm. holes to joints.
£35.00 [ref: 192590]

enquire about this itemadd to wishlist

DEEP BATTLE. (Tukhachevskii). Simpkin, Richard. DEEP BATTLE. The Brainchild of Marshal Tukhachevskii. Written in association with John Erickson. Brassey’s 1987.
1st Ed. xii + 281pp. 12 plates, 14 figures. Very good in d/w.
£100.00 [ref: 191163]

enquire about this itemadd to wishlist

Brown, Malcolm. IMPERIAL WAR MUSEUM BOOK OF 1918: Year of Victory. Sidgwick & Jackson 1998.
1st Ed. xxxiii + 392pp. 35 ills. Very good in lightly dustsoiled d/w.
£18.00 [ref: 179248]

enquire about this itemadd to wishlist

Carnegie Endowment for International Peace. SHANTUNG Treaties and Agreements. Washington ... 1921.
1st Ed. Thin large 8vo. x + 120pp. Ex.-lib. with bookplate, several ink stamps, cloth backed boards.
Division of International Law, Pamphlet No. 42.
£10.00 [ref: 178942]

enquire about this itemadd to wishlist

Crowell, Benedict. AMERICA’S MUNITIONS 1917-1918. Report of ... Washington Government Printing Office 1919.
1st Ed. 592pp. 224 plates including 1 folding. Some light browning, original gilt lettered cloth, extremities sl. rubbed, spine sl. bumped.
Inscribed to front free end paper ‘With the compliments of Benedict Crowell January 4th 1927.’
£125.00 [ref: 183998]

enquire about this itemadd to wishlist

Curzon, Lord of Kedleston. WAR POEMS. And Other Translations. John Lane, London and New York 1915.
1st Ed. [xvi] + 221pp. + [ii] adverts. F.e.ps. lightly browned, sl. spotting to t.p., original gilt lettered cloth with gilt device to upper board, t.e.g.
£25.00 [ref: 199696]

enquire about this itemadd to wishlist


Pages: « previous 1 2 3 4 next »

Search our Stock

 

Buying our Books

“The only end of writing is to enable the readers better to enjoy life or better to endure it.” —Dr. Johnson