THE LIFE OF DR. JOHN BARWICK Dean of St. Paul’s. Written in Latin by his Brother, Peter Barwick, M.D. and Translated into English by Hilkiah Bedford. F.E. Robinson & Co. 1903.
Sm. 8vo. xx + 194pp. Engraved port. frontis. Ex.-libris Christopher Hill with his annotations to rear, unusually intricate gilt tooled calf, extremities sl. rubbed, rebacked in modern gilt rule edged calf with gilt lettering to spine.
The Russell Press Stuart Series, Volume VI.
£65.00 [ref: 151159]
THE COMPREHENSIVE BIBLE; ... Containing the Old and New Testaments, According to the Authorized Version, With the Various Readings and Marginal Notes Usually Printed Therewith: A General Introduction, Containing Disquisitions on the Genuiness, Authenticity, and Inspiration of the Holy Scriptures - Various Divisions and Marks of Distinction in the Sacred Writings,-Ancient Versions,-Coins, Weights and Measures,-Various Sects Among the Jews: Introduction and Concluding Remarks to Each Book: The Parallel Passages Contained in Canne’s Bible; Dr Adams Clarke’s Commentary ... London Samual Bagster ... 1829.
Sm. 4to. [viii] + 96pp. + 1352pp. + xviii + xiii. Flytitle. Folding panorama loosely inserted. Some light sporadic browning, hinges taped, inner gilt dentelles, contemporary blind tooled morocco, gilt lettering to sl. rubbed spine, a.e.g.
£125.00 [ref: 200452]
Y BEIBL TEULUAIDD Cynnwysfawr, sef yr hen Destament a’r Newydd; yn nghyd a lluaws o Nodiadau Beirniadol ac Egliurhaol, Cyfeiriadau Ysgrythyrol, a Gwahanol Ddarlleniadau. Y cyfan wedi ei ddethol a’i olygu gan y parch by Owen Jones at yr hyn y chwanegwyd, sylwadau ymarferol ac efengylaidd, y diweddar barch. Peter Williams. Llundain: Blackie a’i fab N.d. c.[1875].
Large thick 4to. [xvi] + 1472pp. Frontis., additional vignette t.p. and 29 other plates. Welsh text. Sl. rubbed e.ps., inner gilt dentelles, sl. rubbed dec. gilt full morocco with sl. wear to corners, gilt filleted raised bands dec. gilt compartments and gilt title to spine, a.e.g.
Bible in Welsh.
£125.00 [ref: 198172]
Y BIBL SANCTAIDD; Sef yr Hen Destaent a’r Newydd: Gyda Nodau Eglurhaol a Dosparthiadau ar Gynnwysiad y Pennodau. Gan Y Parch Samuel Clark, M.A. Hefyd. Holl Nodau Cyfreiriol y Parch. John Brown, Ar Ymyl y Ddalen. Gwedi eu Cyfieithu i’r Gymraeg, er Budd i’r Cymryl; Allan o’r Argraffiad Diweddaf Gan John Humphreys. Wrexham ... J. Painter 1813.
Folio. [viii] + (A-[13L]). Some marginal browning, contemporary suede, scuffed with some portions lacking, spine chipped with loss, some soiling.
£75.00 [ref: 172440]
THE BOOK OF COMMON PRAYER, And Administration of the Sacraments, and Other Rites and Ceremonies of the Church, According to the Use of the Church of England: Together with the Psalter or Psalms of David, Pointed as they are to be sung or said in Churches. [And] A COMPANION TO THE ALTAR: Shewing the Nature and Necessity of a Sacramental Preparation, In order to our Worthy Receiving the Holy Communion ... Frontis. [And] THE WHOLE BOOK OF PSALMS Oxford : Printed by Thomas Baskett ... John Beecroft ... Company of Stationers ... 1752-50
3 works in 1 vol. ([a]-[c3]) + (A-[Aa8]) + 56pp. + ([A]-[H8]). Signature C shaved across tail, presentation inscription, some light browning, blind fillet edged tree calf, extremities rubbed.
£100.00 [ref: 194341]
CALENDAR OF THE CORRESPONDENCE OF PHILIP DODDRIDGE DD (1702-1751). H.M.S.O. 1979.
[lii] + 419pp. + [i]. Port. frontis., 1 facsimile plate. Sl. chipped d/w.
Historical Manuscripts Commission JP 26.
£15.00 [ref: 140759]
VIE DU CARDINAL D’ASTROS, Archevèque de Toulouse, suivie de piès justificatives et de documents inédits par ... Paris: Auguste Vaton ... 1853
xxiv + 666pp. + xc. Port. frontis. French text. Ex.-lib. and ex.-libris E. de Blavette with bookplates to front e.ps., marbled e.ps., morocco backed cloth boards sl. soiled to upper board, gilt bands and title to spine.
£15.00 [ref: 167188]
FRATRIS THOMAE VULGO DICTI DE ECCLESTON De Adventu Fratrum Minorum in Angliam. Manchester University Press 1951.
1st Ed. [xxxii] + 115pp. E.ps. very sl. spotted, good in lightly soiled and very sl. chipped d/w.
Tout Memorial Publication Fund.
£25.00 [ref: 195985]
COLLOQUI ERASMIANA TURONENSIA. University of Toronto Press 1972.
2 vols. 568pp. + ([569]-973)pp. Many ills. French text. Ex.-lib. with labels and cancel ink stamps to e.ps., ink stamp to verso of t.ps., original gilt lettered cloth with sl. selotape mark to edges of boards, in d/ws.
Douzième Stage International d’Études Humanistes, Tours 1969.
£75.00 [ref: 200905]
DIARY OF ALEXANDER JAFFRAY, Provost of Aberdeen, one of the Scottish Commissioners to King Charles II., and a member of Cromwell’s Parliament: To which are added Particulars of his Subsequent Life, given in connexion with memoirs of the Rise, Progress, and Persecutions of the People called Quakers, in the North of Scotland; among whom he became one of the earliest members. London: Published by Darton & Harvey ... 1834.
2nd Ed. xxx + 592pp. Facsimile of a page of the diary. Bookplate, margins lightly browned, cloth backed boards sl. soiled and rubbed with sl. wear to corners, uncut, browned and sl. chipped paper title label to browned spine bumped and chipped at head and tail with sl. loss.
£50.00 [ref: 188705]
