UNIVERSITY OF ILLINOIS ENGINEERING DEPARTMENT STATION. Bulletin No. 1 September 1904 - Bulletin No. 80 June 1915. [only]. ... 1904-15.
Bound in 8 vols. Numerous plates ills. and charts. Ex.-lib. with bookplate, occasional ink stamps, some original wrapps. bound in at rear, some light browning, rebound in gilt lettered blue cloth with gilt lettered accession no. to spines, some marking to cloth.
‘The Engineering Experiment Station of the University of Illinois was established by the Board of Trustees in December 8, 1903. It is the purpose of the station to carry on along various lines of engineering, and to make studies of problems of importance to professional engineers, and to the manufacturing, mining, railway, constructional and industrial interest of the state.’
£240.00 [ref: 185959]
REPORTS. ... 1877-8.
7 papers issued in 1 vol. Light browning, early roan backed boards, scuffed with loss to spine.
With Report of the Livery Companies’ Committee; Proposals for a System of Technical Education, By Sir William G. Armstrong; Statistics and Suggestions on the Present Condition of, and the Requirements for, Promoting Technical Education in England by George C.T. Bartley; Letters on Technical Education by Lieut.-Col. Donnelly; Proposals for a System of Technical Education By Captain Douglas Galton; Report on the Promotion of Technical Education by Professor Huxley; Proposals for a System of Technical Education by H. Trueman Wood;
£35.00 [ref: 153109]
ANNALES DES PONTS ET CHAUSSÉES Mémoires et Documents Relatifs a l’Art des Constructions et au Service de l’Ingénieur; Lois, Décrets, Arrêtés et Autres Actes Concernant l’administration des Ponts et Chaussées. 3e Série 1851 1er Semestre - 96e Annee 2e Partie 1926. [only]. Paris Carilian-Goeury et Ver Dalmont 1851-1926.
265 vols. in all. Profusely ills., folding plates, numerous letterpress tables. Ex.-lib. with some labels, ink stamps, some marginal browning/soiling, occasional gatherings detached, some plates detached, series 4 1869 Ordinaires part 1 unbound as issued, Series 6 vol. 5. scuffed with loss to spine, upto and including Series 6 Decrets vol. cropped and rebound in cloth with gilt lettered labels to spines, subsequent vols. with Personnel & Decrets vols. as the former and text vols. uncropped (thus larger 8vo. upto and including series 8 vol. 1., subsequently no vols. cropped) and in half lib. leather with cloth boards, scuffed with accession nos. to spines, series 7 vol. 8 text boards detached, series 7 vol. 9 lacking backstrip and boards detached, series 7 vol. 10 lacking lower board, series 7 vol. 10 upper board detached, series 8 vol. 21 upper board detached, 27 28 37 & 38 lacking parts of backstrip, series 9 vols. 7 8 16 & 18 lacking part of backstrips, the leather vols. generally rubbed.
£1,500.00 [ref: 170018]
BRAITHWAITE & CO. Engineers Limited. Dorland House, Regent Street, London N.d. c.[1946].
4to. Unpaginated. Numerous ills. from b/w. photos. Very good in original cloth with gilt device to upper board and gilt title to spine, in card box as issued.
Bridges, Piers, Wharves and Jetties, Pipe Lines, Power Stations, Railway Wagons, Pressed Steel Tanks, World War II, 1939-1945 ....
£28.00 [ref: 189508]
ENGINEERING: An Illustrated Weekly Journal. Vol. II-From July 1866-June 1875 Vol. XIX. [Only]. Office for Advertisements and Publication 1866-75.
18 vols. Folio. 79 double page plates, 322 folding plates, double page chromolitho. plate, 1 plate, 13 ports., 4 numbered folding plates, 8 folding tables. Issue for Nov. 30. 1866 misbound to end of vol. II., Vol. 12 without t.p., light browning, ex.-lib. with bookplates, ink stamps also to verso of plates, rebound in gilt lettered cloth with blind lib. stamp to upper boards.
Superbly illustrated journal with detailed articles and diagrams throughout, illustrating every aspect of technology, manufacturing and engineering of the late Victorian era.
£1,250.00 [ref: 190542]
PUBLIC INSTITUTIONS: Their Engineering, Sanitary and Other Appliances. E. & F.N. Spon 1889.
1st Ed. xii + 219pp. + 24pp. publ. adverts. Light browning, ex.-lib. with large labels to e.ps. (with subsequent wrinkling to front f.e.p.) and ink stamp to verso of t.p., original gilt lettered cloth, soiled, spine chipped with label.
£12.00 [ref: 150696]
THE PLAIN SERIES OF COTTON SPINNING CALCULATIONS. With original drawings to show points where the necessary changes should be made. Marsden and Co., Ltd., Manchester N.d.
Sm. thin 8vo. 96pp. 9 plates, 6 plates from photos. and many figures. F.e.ps. lightly browned, sporadic spotting, blind embossed cloth with gilt title to spine.
£7.00 [ref: 176956]
DICTIONNAIRE DES MATIÈRES PLASTIQUES ET DE LEURS APPLICATIONS. Éditions Amphora 1962.
1st Ed. 4to. xii + 403pp. + adverts. Numerous figures including several from photos. French text. Upper hinge tender, good in very lightly soiled cloth sl. bumped to corners.
£75.00 [ref: 195017]
THE HISTORY OF THE CONCRETE ROOFING TILE. Its Origin and Development in Germany. With technical notes by F.L. Brady. Batsford 1959.
Sm. 8vo. xiv + 113pp. 4 maps, 73 figures. Original cloth with gilt title to lightly faded and sl. rubbed spine.
£12.00 [ref: 155492]
MANUAL OF INSTRUCTION For Dismantling & Reassembling the 8h.p. Ford Chassis. Issued by Facilities Department. Ford Motor Company Ltd., Dagenham N.d. c.[1935].
Sm. slim 8vo. 208pp. Many figures and diagrams. Ex.-lib. with bookplate, sm. lib. ink stamp to verso of t.p., original cloth sl. discoloured to edges and spine.
£25.00 [ref: 189085]
