log in or create an account
 
Records: 1 to 10 of 28
Pages: « previous 1 2 3 next »

ANNUAL OF THE ROYAL CALEDONIAN CURLING CLUB (Caledonian Curling Club). ANNUAL OF THE ROYAL CALEDONIAN CURLING CLUB For 1919-1920. Edinburgh N.d. c.[1920].
Sm. 8vo. [xcviii] + 356pp. + [viii] adverts. Margins very lightly browned, upper hinge tender, sl. soiled and chipped original printed wrapps.
First Post World War I issue, with complete list of full and affiliated Clubs.
£15.00 [ref: 153851]

enquire about this itemadd to wishlist

(Hecksher). CATALOGUE OF THE LIBRARY OF THE LATE JOHN GERRARD HECKSCHER of New York City. Parts I II. & III. To be Sold February 2, 3, 4, 5, 1909 by The Merwin-Clayton Sales Company 2-24 East 20th Street New York. .... N.d.
Modern photocopy of 1909 Catalogue. 3 parts in 1. 146pp. + 146pp. + 89pp. Ex.-libris Philip and Anne Powell Jones, rebound in gilt lettered buckram.
£48.00 [ref: 194223]

enquire about this itemadd to wishlist

(Olympics). DIE OLYMPISCHEN SPIELE 1936. In Berlin Und Garmisch-Partenkirchen. Herausgegeben vom Cigaretten/Bilderdienst Altona/Bahrenfeld N.d. c.[1936].
2 vols. 4to. 127pp. Folding map, profusely ills. including many mounted photos. mainly b/w. but some cold., many cold. ills. and plates. Ragged d/ws.
£240.00 [ref: 179211]

enquire about this itemadd to wishlist

REMINISCENCES OF THE LATE THOMAS ASSHETON SMITH ESQ. (Smith). Eardley-Wilmot, Sir John E. REMINISCENCES OF THE LATE THOMAS ASSHETON SMITH ESQ. Or the Pursuits of an English Country Gentleman. John Murray 1860.
1st Ed. T.p. + [xii] + 301pp. + [i]. Port. frontis., vignette t.p., 7 plates, 1 other vignette. Frontis. taped to hinge, some very occasional light spotting, ex.-libris Alfred Sutro, marbled e.ps., gilt rule edged half crushed morocco with cloth boards, minor soiling, dec. gilt ruled compartments with gilt devices and lettering to spine, t.e.g.
Thomas Assheton Smith (1776–1858), quarry owner and sportsman. ODNB ‘... Smith was an enthusiastic and celebrated huntsman. From 1806 to 1816 he was the master of the Quorn hounds in Leicestershire, and from 1816 to 1824 he was master of the Burton hounds in Lincolnshire. His first pack in Hampshire was introduced at Penton, near Andover, in 1826, and consisted of a selection from the kennels of Sir Richard Sutton and others. In 1834 he purchased a large portion of Sir Thomas Burghley's hounds, and in 1842 he added the duke of Grafton's entire pack. He usually had at this time about one hundred couple of hounds in his kennel. He hunted his own hounds four days in the week, and sometimes had two packs out at the same time ...’ Alfred Sutro OBE (1863–1933) was a British author and dramatist. He was a translator and friend of Maeterlinck.
£60.00 [ref: 162191]

enquire about this itemadd to wishlist

THE TERCENTENARY OF IZAAK WALTON. (Walton). Lang, Andrew. THE TERCENTENARY OF IZAAK WALTON. Private Circulation Only 1893.
Thin royal 8vo. 14pp. Port. frontis., ills. Ex.-libris Charles Evans and ex.-lib. with bookplates, inscription to pastedown, ink stamp to t.p., original gilt lettered spine, spine rubbed, minor soiling and wear.
The Impression of this book is Limited to a few Copies For Private Circulation Only.
£75.00 [ref: 170975]

enquire about this itemadd to wishlist

THE TWENTIETH CENTURY RETRACTOR, CHESS FANTASIES, AND LETTER PROBLEMS. Baird, Mrs W.J. THE TWENTIETH CENTURY RETRACTOR, CHESS FANTASIES, AND LETTER PROBLEMS. Being a Selection of Three Hundred Problems. Enriched With Shakespearian Quotations. Henry Sotheran & Co. 1907.
1st Ed. Sm. 4to. ([A]-[Bb2]). Port. frontis., blue dec. border to leaves. Some light browning, silken e.ps., sl. shaken, gilt lettered original cloth with gilt device and ruling to upper board, spine faded and chipped, a.e.g.
Mrs. Baird, Née Edith E. Helen Winter-Wood (1859-1924). She was the daughter of Thomas Winter-Wood. Her father, who died in 1905 at age 87, was a chess player and a problemist, as were her brothers, Thomas Winter-Wood and Carslake Winter-Wood. Eventually her daughter, Lilian, also became a chess problem composer. But Edith was the best of all of them. In her books, she tended to follow the custom of the day by referring to herself as Mrs. W. J. Baird. Mrs. Baird published over 2000 chess problems in her lifetime. Although she won many awards, winning first place in the Hackney Mercury three-mover tournament in 1893 was her highest achievement.
£450.00 [ref: 185280]

enquire about this itemadd to wishlist

Cadfryn-Roberts, John. THE FOUR SEASONS OF SPORT. Ariel Press 1960.
Slim folio. viii + [viii]. Vignette t.p., 12 cold. plates and illus. chapter headings. Very good in lightly browned glacene covered cold. pictorial limp boards.
£25.00 [ref: 203237]

enquire about this itemadd to wishlist

Cardus, Neville & Arlott, John. THE NOBLEST GAME. A Book of Fine Cricket Prints. George C. Harrap 1969.
Large 4to. 29pp. 64 plates including 48 cold. each with letterpress leaf. Marbled e.ps., rebound by Sangorski and Sutcliffe in gilt rule edged half crushed morocco with cloth boards, gilt motifs with gilt lettering to sl. sunned spine, a.e.g., in cloth slipcase showing minor signs of wear.
Simultaneously issued in a limited edition.
£150.00 [ref: 193411]

enquire about this itemadd to wishlist

FIGURE SKATING IN THE ENGLISH STYLE. Cobb, Humphry H. FIGURE SKATING IN THE ENGLISH STYLE. Eveleigh Nash 1913.
Crown 8vo. 253pp. 26 plates, numerous figures.Margins lightly browned with some sporadic light spotting, original cloth with gilt illus. to upper board and gilt title to spine, head of spine bumped with sm. split.
£68.00 [ref: 184540]

enquire about this itemadd to wishlist

WATER SYMPHONY. Coston, H.E. Towner. WATER SYMPHONY. Fishing With a Camera. Eyre and Spottiswoode 1948.
1st Ed. [vi] + 53pp. Numerous b/w. ills. from photos. by the author. Ex.-lib. with sm. accession stamp to verso of t.p. and bookplate to front pastedown, presentation bookplate with sm. inscription, extra photos. and clippings tipped in mainly of Hereford and surrounding areas, original cloth lightly faded to edges and spine, sl. soiled and chipped d/w. reinforced along edges and folds with brown paper.
£15.00 [ref: 169976]

enquire about this itemadd to wishlist


Pages: « previous 1 2 3 next »

Search our Stock

 

Buying our Books

“A book is a gift you can open again and again.” —Garrison Keillor