MEMORIALS AND LETTERS ILLUSTRATIVE OF THE LIFE AND TIMES OF JOHN GRAHAM OF CLAVERHOUSE, Viscount Dundee. Edinburgh Thomas G. Stevenson 1859-62.
1st Ed. 3 vols. Port. frontiss., t.p. vignettes, 7 plates, 1 chromolitho. plate, 3 ills. Marbled e.ps., ex.-libris James Arthur, handsomely bound by Maclehose in half crushed morocco with marbled boards, t.e.g.
John Graham of Claverhouse, 1st Viscount Dundee (c.1648-July 27, 1689) Scottish soldier and nobleman, a Tory and an Episcopalian.
£300.00 [ref: 188593]
THE ANECDOTES AND EGOTISMS OF HENRY MACKENZIE 1745-1831. O.U.P. 1927.
1st Ed. xxxiv + 302pp. Port. frontis., 6 ills. Numerous pages unopened, margins lightly browned, e.ps. lightly spotted, cloth sl. rubbed to extremities, sl. browned title label to head of spine.
£22.00 [ref: 134137]
CHARTERS AND OTHER DOCUMENTS RELATING TO THE ROYAL BURGH OF STIRLING. A.D. 1124-1705. Glasgow ... The Provost ... Burgh of Stirling 1884.
1st Ed. Sm. 4to. xxvii + 255pp. Frontis., rubric t.p., double page facsimile. Ex.-lib. with bookplate, original gilt lettered cloth, spine sl. bumped, sm. split to head of lower joint.
£20.00 [ref: 169312]
VOTIVA TABELLA A Memorial Volume of St Andrews University in Connection with its Quincentenary Festival. Printed for the Univ. by Robert Maclehose 1911.
1st Ed. Royal 8vo. xiv + 427pp. Cold. armorial frontis., 20 plates. Some light browning, ex.-libris Robert Saundby, original gilt dec. cloth, spine sl. browned and chipped.
£40.00 [ref: 195156]
SELECTIONS FROM WODROW’S BIOGRAPHICAL COLLECTIONS Divines of the North-East of Scotland. Aberdeen Printed for the New Spalding Club 1890.
Sm. 4to. lxxxv + 360pp. + 12pp. 2 ports. Ex.-lib. with bookplate, e.ps. lightly browned, original gilt lettered cloth, lightly discoloured, spine sl. bumped.
No. 448 of a Limited Edition of 525 Copies Printed for the New Spalding Club.
£22.00 [ref: 167021]
VIEWS OF EDINBURGH. ... N.d. c.[1895].
Thin royal landscape 8vo. [xvi]pp. of views. Original gilt lettered boards, darkened and sl. rubbed.
£10.00 [ref: 179643]
EDINBURGH REVISITED With 75 drawings by Hanslip Fletcher. Sidgwick & Jackson 1911.
4to. xi + 263pp. 16 tipped in cold. plates, many other plates and ills. Light sporadic foxing, ex.-lib. with labels, sm. inscription, marking to verso of t.p., original gilt lettered cloth with gilt device to upper board, some fading, minor marking, spine sl. frayed, t.e.g.
£20.00 [ref: 154204]
HISTORICAL SKETCHES OF GLAMORGAN. A series of papers read before the Glamorgan Society, London. Western Mail 1912.
2 vols in one. Sm. 8vo. xx + 63pp + 136pp. Ex-lib. with occasional ink stamp, light sporadic spotting, original brown cloth with gilt to upper board, linear indentation across sl. warped upper board, sl. rubbed, occasional minor marks.
£30.00 [ref: 185541]
THE HOUSING OF THE WORKING CLASSES. Part I A Notebook of Scottish Housing Conditions. Decade 1921-1931. Part II The New Situation. Glasgow Hay Nisbet & Co. 1930.
1st Ed. Sm. 4to. [viii] + 173pp. 33 plates. Light marginal browning, ex-lib. with bookplate, original gilt lettered cloth, leading corners bumped, spine sl. faded and frayed.
Inscribed ‘To Professor Currie with the Authors Compliments and thanks G.W. Clark 11-1-30.’
£38.00 [ref: 177097]
THE HISTORY OF THE SHIRE OF RENFREW. Containing A Genealogical History of the Royal House of Stewart, with a Genealogical Account of the Illustrious House of Hanover, from the time of their intermarriage with the Stewart family, to the present period. Also, A Genealogical history of the Nobility and Gentry of the County of Renfrew. And, An exact Survey of the County; together with the present State of the public Buildings, Manufactures, different Religions, &c. &c. Collected From the Public Records, ancient Chartularies, the Works of the best Historians, &c. Brought from the earliest Accounts to the Year MDCCX by .. And continued to the present Period by William Semple. Paisley: Printed and Sold by Alex Weir 1782.
New Ed. Sm. 4to. 2 parts in 1. viii + vi + 108pp. + 334pp. + 5pp. Subscribers. [Lacking folding map]. Light browning, marbled e.ps., ex.-libris A. Russell Pollock, inner gilt dentelles, contemporary calf boards with gilt ruled edges, worn with some sl. loss to corners, rebacked in later calf with gilt filleted raised band and gilt lettered title labels to spine faded and bumped to head.
ESTC T144804
Originally published as: A genealogical history of the royal ... family of the Stewarts, from 1034 to 1710.
£140.00 [ref: 178535]
