ANDRÉ ANTOINE Preface de Robert Kemp. L’Arche Editeur a Paris 1954.
Thick 8vo. 418pp. 16pp. of ills. from photos. Unopened, very good in original sl. chipped wrapps.
No. 42 of a Limited Edition of 50 Copies.
£60.00 [ref: 159027]
LES AUTOGRAPHES DE PIERRE CORNEILLE. Reproduits pour la Première fois en fac-similé d’après les Originaux de Paris, Rouen et Londres. Éditions de la Galerie Pigalle Paris 1929.
Folio. viii + 81pp. 20 tipped in plates. French text. Sm. ink inscription to front free endpaper, hinges sprung at p.6, uncut, original sl. rubbed wrapps, tail of upper joint cracked, spine sl. bumped.
One Of A Limited Edition Of 200 Copies.
£60.00 [ref: 156328]
TED HUGHES: THE UNACCOMODATED UNIVERSE. With Selected Critical Writings by Ted Hughes & Two Interviews. Santa Barbara Black Sparrow Press 1980.
1st Ed. 225pp. Very good in original cloth backed dec. boards, with paper title label to spine.
No. 199 of a Limited Edition of 294 Copies,
Signed by Hughes and Faas to blank following title page.
£125.00 [ref: 202508]
A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THE WORKS OF RUDYARD KIPLING (1881-1923). John Lane the Bodley Head 1923.
New Ed., much enlarged. [xviii] + 224pp. 52 plates. Ex.-libris Philip and Ann Powell-Jones, original gilt lettered cloth with sm. split across tail of spine, in sl. soiled chipped and torn d/w. repaired with brown paper to verso of spine.
No. 276 of a Limited Edition of 700 Copies.
£35.00 [ref: 192799]
D.H. LAWRENCE. Dolphin Press, Privately 1963.
24 pp. Margins lightly browned, occasionally lightly thumbed, original cloth with sm. splits to joints at tail of spine.
One of 70 Copies Printed Privately.
£12.00 [ref: 135926]
JOHN MASEFIELD, O.M. The Queen’s Poet Laureate. A Bibliography and Eighty-First Birthday Tribute. The Cranbrook Tower Press 1960.
96pp. Vignette t.p., many ills. from photos., vignettes etc. Original gilt lettered cloth.
Poets Laureate Series No. 1.
No. 24 of a Limited Edition of 999 Copies.
Signed by the Author.
With relevant ephemera and 2 TLS from the Author loosely inserted.
£25.00 [ref: 201115]
ALEXANDER POPE. Faber & Faber 1930.
1st Ed. xiii + 316pp. Port. frontis., 8 plates. E.ps. very sl. spotted, original gilt lettered cloth, with original glacene wrapper splitting in parts.
No. 137 of a Limited Edition of 220 Copies, of which 200 were for sale.
£100.00 [ref: 202504]
SHELLEY AT OXFORD. The Early Correspondence of P.B. Shelley with his Friend T.J. Hogg Together with Letters of Mary Shelley and T.L. Peacock and a Hitherto Unpublished Prose Fragment by Shelley. Golden Cockerel Press 1944.
1st Ed. Royal 8vo. 79pp. 4 ports. Sm. inscription, original gilt lettered morocco backed cloth, gilt lettered spine with two gilt cockerels, sl. faded, t.e.g.
No. 250 of a Limited Edition of 500 Copies.
The third book of the trilogy.
£125.00 [ref: 188587]
THE SALE OF SAINT THOMAS. In Six Acts. Martin Secker 1930.
124pp. Ex.-libris John Raymond Danson, f.e.ps. sl. browned, original cloth with gilt title to sl. faded spine, t.e.g. rest uncut.
No. 84 of a Limited Edition of 480 Copies.
Signed by the Author.
£25.00 [ref: 183816]
PECKOVER The Abbotscourt Papers 1904-1931. The Curwen Press 1932.
4to. [xii] + 268pp. 5 cold. plates by Reginald Savage. Margins lightly browned, top edge of prelims. very sl. waterstained, japon backed dec. boards with gilt title to lightly soiled spine sl. waterstained to tail, t.e.g.
No. 201 of a Limited Edition of 350 Copies.
£150.00 [ref: 188872]
