log in or create an account
 
Records: 1 to 10 of 260
Pages: « previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 next »

(Austen). Gilson, David. A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF JANE AUSTEN. New Introduction and Corrections by the Author. St. Paul’s Bibliographies, Winchester/Oak Knoll Press, Delaware 1997.
New Imp. [lxii] + 877pp. Frontis., 26 facsimiles. Good in d/w.
£35.00 [ref: 201458]

enquire about this itemadd to wishlist

(Balzac). Korwin-Piotrowska, Sophie de. BALZAC ET LE MONDE SLAVE. Madame Hanska et l’oeuvre Balzacienne. Librairie Ancienne Honore Champion 1933.
519pp + [ii]. Many ills. French text. Sl. browned, blind lib. stamp to front f.e.p., new e.ps., bound in lib. cloth with gilt to spine, minor trace of removed label adhesive across spine.
£25.00 [ref: 183308]

enquire about this itemadd to wishlist

(Beddoes). Gosse, Edmund. (Editor). THE LETTERS OF THOMAS LOVELL BEDDOES. Elkin Mathews & John Lane 1894.
Sm. 8vo. 270pp. Lightly browned, original cloth with gilt to spine, faded to spine & edges, sl. rubbed, t.e.g.
One of a Limited Edition of 600 Copies, printed for England.
£18.00 [ref: 156179]

enquire about this itemadd to wishlist

(Black). Nicolson, Alexander. (Editor). MEMOIRS OF ADAM BLACK. Edinburgh: Adam and Charles Black 1885.
viii + 260pp. Engraved port. frontis. Half title lightly browned, new marbled e.ps., rebound in modern leather backed cloth boards with gilt title and raised bands to spine.
£25.00 [ref: 183345]

enquire about this itemadd to wishlist

(Blake). Sloss, D.J. and Wallis, J.P.R. THE PROPHETIC WRITINGS OF WILLIAM BLAKE. Edited with a General Introduction, Glossarial Index of Symbols, Commentary and Appendices. Clarendon 1969.
Reprint. 2 vols. xvi + 849pp. + xxii + 361pp. 12 facsimiles. Ex.-libris Joshua Stewart Odell, good in very lightly rubbed gilt lettered cloth.
£60.00 [ref: 200564]

enquire about this itemadd to wishlist

(Burns). Miller, Hugh. RECOLLECTIONS OF BURNS. Reprinted from “Tales and Sketches” by ... Printed for Private Circulation only by Wm. Mollison and Co., Glasgow 1886.
12mo. 97pp. Port. frontis. Upper hinge tender, without front f.e.p., lower f.e.p. sl. browned, partially erased pencil scribbles to front pastedown, some ink annotations and markings to p.14-15, lightly soiled cloth with gilt title to upper board, corners and head and tail of spine sl. rubbed.
£45.00 [ref: 202190]

enquire about this itemadd to wishlist

(Burns). Rogers, Rev. Charles. GENEALOGICAL MEMOIRS OF THE FAMILY OF ROBERT BURNS And of the Scottish House of Burnes. Edinburgh 1877.
Thin 8vo. 68pp. Some light browning, sl. ink? mark to lower leading corner of a couple of leaves, occasional pencil underlining, lightly soiled and rubbed cloth with gilt emblem to upper board, gilt title to spine.
£15.00 [ref: 148575]

enquire about this itemadd to wishlist

(Carroll). Stern, Jeffrey. LEWIS CARROLL BIBLIOPHILE. A Study, including a facsimile edition of the catalogue of the auction sale following C.L. Dodgson’s death in 1898, along with facsimile of three subsequent booksellers’ catalogues and a catalogue of a later auction - all offering books from his library. White Stone Publishing, The Lewis Carroll Society 1997.
[vi] + [xxxiv] + 161pp. Facsimile frontis., vignette t.p., facsimiles. ‘For Review’ label affixed to front f.e.p., original gilt lettered cloth.
One of a Limited Edition of 500 Copies.
£25.00 [ref: 202657]

enquire about this itemadd to wishlist

(Cervantes). THE HISTORY OF THE INGENIOUS GENTLEMAN DON QUIXOTE Of la Mancha; Translated from the Spanish by Motteux. A New Edition with Copious Notes; and An Essay on the Life and Writings of Cervantes. Edinburgh: Printed for Hurst, Robinson, and Co. 1822.
5 vols. Some very occasional sl. spotting, contemporary cloth with some fading and rubbing, several joints split, sl. wear to corners, browned and sl. chipped paper title labels to spines sl. bumped and chipped to head and tail.
£65.00 [ref: 171839]

enquire about this itemadd to wishlist

(Chaucer). Hodges, Laura F. CHAUCER AND CLOTHING. Clerical and Academic Costume in the General Prologue to The Canterbury Tales. D.S. Brewer 2005.
1st Ed. xiv + 316pp. + [ii]. 8 cold. plates, 16 ills. Very good in d/w.
Chaucer Studies XXXIV.
£40.00 [ref: 201189]

enquire about this itemadd to wishlist


Pages: « previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 next »

Search our Stock

 

Buying our Books

“A room without books is a body without soul.” —Cicero