THE ANDRÉE DIARIES Being the Diaries and Records of S.A. Andrée, Nils Strindberg and Knut Fraenkel written during their Balloon Expedition to the North Pole in 1897 and discovered on White Island in 1930, together with a Complete Record of the Expedition and Discovery. Authorised translation from the Official Swedish Edition. John Lane 1931.
1st English Ed. [xxii] + 471pp. Port. frontis., 102 ills. and 6 maps, plans and diagrams. Lightly browned, light sporadic spotting, original cloth with gilt, faded to spine, occasional minor stains, sl. rubbed.
£48.00 [ref: 186592]
ANNUAL REPORT OF ALASKA AGRICULTURAL EXPERIMENT STATIONS FOR 1906-30. Under the Supervision of Office of Experiment Stations. Washington: Government Printing Office 1907-31.
25 consecutive Reports in 5 vols. Numerous ills. from photos. throughout. F.e.ps. lightly browned with some occasional light marginal browning, ex.-lib. with label to front pastedowns, original wrapps. bound in with ink stamp to each upper wrapp., rebound in sl. soiled lib. cloth with blind embossed stamp to upper boards, gilt title and accession nos. with title label to spines.
£75.00 [ref: 189518]
THE POSSIBILITY OF APPROACHING THE NORTH POLE ASSERTED. With an Appendix, Containing Papers on the Same Subject and on A North West Passage, By Colonel Beaufoy. London: Printed for T. and J. Allman ... 1818.
2nd Ed. xxiv + 258pp. + [ii]. Mainly unopened, light browning, mainly marginal staining in part, rebound in modern half leather with speckled boards, blind motifs with gilt ruling and lettered title labels to spine.
Sabin 3629.
Daines Barrington (1727-1800). Lawyer, Antiquary and Naturalist. D.N.B. ‘After studing the records of former expeditions, and collecting evidence from the masters of whalers, he submitted his views to the Royal Society, and succeeded in inducing the society to lay the matter before Lord Sandwich, then first Lord of the Admiralty. The result was the government despatched two ships, The racehorse and the carcass, under the command of Captain Phipps ... and Captain Lutwidge. Though the expedition failed ... In 1818 the matter again provoked great interest and they were reprinted by Colonel Mark Beaufoy [the above].
£200.00 [ref: 186859]
DISCOVERY The Story of The Second Byrd Antarctic Expedition. Introduction by Claude A. Swanson. G.P. Putnams Sons NY 1935.
1st Ed. Large 8vo. xxi + 405pp. Port. frontis., numerous ills., 2 maps including 1 e.p. Some very light browning, original gilt lettered cloth, discoloured in part, chipped and creased d/w. with marginal loss.
£25.00 [ref: 203001]
THE LAND OF THE MIDNIGHT SUN: Summer and Winter Journeys Through Sweden, Norway, Lapland, and Northern Finland. With Descriptions of the Inner Life of the People, Their Manners and Customs, the Primitive Antiquities, Etc. John Murray 1882.
3rd Ed. 2 vols. xvi + 441pp. + xvi + 474pp. Folding frontis., profusely ills., folding map in rear pocket. First gathering to vol. 1. detached, some light browning, inscription, original gilt lettered cloth with gilt and black ills. to upper boards, spines sl. frayed, spine to vol. 2. faded.
£68.00 [ref: 184682]
NORTHERN LIGHTS The Official Account of the British Arctic Air-Route Expedition 1930-1931. With a Foreword by Admiral Sir William Goodenough. An Introduction by The late H.G. Watkins. And additional chapters by J.M. Scott, P.H.M. Lemon & Augustine Courthauld. Chatto & Windus 1934.
4th Printing (First Cheap Edition). Large 8vo. xiv + 264pp. Port. frontis., 31 ills., folding map. Ex.-libris James C. Speirs Jr., original cloth, sl. bumped spine faded intruding sl. onto boards.
£20.00 [ref: 177570]
NORTHERN LIGHTS The Official Account of the British Arctic Air-Route Expedition 1930-1931. With a Foreword by Admiral Sir William Goodenough. An Introduction by The late H.G. Watkins, Leader of the Expedition. And additional chapters by J.M. Scott, Capt P.M.H. Lemon & Augustine Courtauld. Chatto & Windus 1932.
1st Ed. Royal 8vo. [xvi] + 304pp. Port. frontis., 63 plates, 4 folding maps. Some sporadic light spotting, lightly soiled and sl. rubbed cloth with gilt lettered title label to spine.
£30.00 [ref: 201014]
MID-ICE. The Story of the Wegener Expedition to Greenland. Translation (revised and supplemented by the Author) by F. H. Lyon. Kegan Paul 1934.
1st Ed. xiii + 247pp. 24 plates including port. frontis. Lightly browned, e.ps. sl. spotted, ownership ink stamp to front f.e.p., original cloth, sl. darkening, lightly rubbed.
£35.00 [ref: 186561]
THE FAROE ISLANDS. Cornish Brothers 1927.
1st Ed. Sm. 8vo. 119pp. Ex-lib. with label & minor ink stamps to prelims, minor inscriptions, lightly browned, 2 tone cloth, sl. rubbed.
£45.00 [ref: 189027]
ARCTIC EXPLORATIONS: The Second Grinnell Expedition in Search of Sir John Franklin, 1853, ‘54, ‘55. Philadelphia: Childs & Peterson 1856.
1st Ed. 2 vols. 464pp. + 467pp. Port. frontiss., additional engraved t.ps., 17 engraved plates, 3 maps including 2 folding, plan, numerous text ills. Some light marginal browning, hinges taped, original blind embossed cloth, recased with repairs to spines.
Arctic Bibliography 8373; Sabin 37001;
There is a good account of the voyage to Smith Sound, and of the winter on the north-west coast of Greenland, with extensive notes on the flora and fauna, the eskimoes and the glaciers, and the story of the final abandonment of the "Advance" and the party's return in small boats.
£150.00 [ref: 189937]
