log in or create an account
 
Records: 1 to 10 of 34
Pages: « previous 1 2 3 4 next »

Baker, E.C. Stuart. THE GAME-BIRDS OF INDIA, BURMA AND CEYLON. Vol. II [only] Snipe, Bustards and Sand-Grouse. Published by the Bombay Natural History Society ... John Bale, Sons and Danielsson Ltd., London 1921.
Royal 8vo. xvi + 328pp. 19 cold. plates by H. Grönvold, 2 maps, 6 b/w. plates. Some sporadic spotting, marbled e.ps., half morocco with cloth boards, raised bands and gilt title to sl. rubbed and faded spine, t.e.g.
£85.00 [ref: 192723]

enquire about this itemadd to wishlist

Bannerman, David A. & Vella-Gaffiero, Joseph A. BIRDS OF THE MALTESE ARCHIPELAGO. Foreword by Dom Mintoff. Edited by Francis S. Mallia. Museums Dept., Valletta 1976.
[xxii] + 550pp. Cold. frontis. by Donald Watson, numerous ills., 22 cold. plates by Chloe E. Talbot Kelly and a map. Ex.-lib. with marks to e.ps., ink stamp to recto and verso of t.p., good in protected d/w. sl. discoloured to spine with remains of tape and accession nos. to tail.
£40.00 [ref: 195096]

enquire about this itemadd to wishlist

Bannerman, David Armitage. THE BIRDS OF WEST AND EQUATORIAL AFRICA. With a Foreword by Sir Alan Burns. Oliver and Boyd 1953.
1st Ed. 2 vols. xiii + viii + 1526pp. 54 plates including 30 cold., 433 text figures. Light browning, original gilt lettered cloth, some marking, spines sl. bumped.
£25.00 [ref: 181783]

enquire about this itemadd to wishlist

A HISTORY OF THE BIRDS OF EUROPE, Bree, Charles. A HISTORY OF THE BIRDS OF EUROPE, Not Observed in the British Isles. Groombridge and Sons 1859-64.
1st Ed. 4 vols. Royal 8vo. Complete with 238 hand-colored tinted lithographed plates (180 of birds, 58 of eggs). Some light browning, ex.-libris William Betts, fore-edge of several leaves in vols. 3 & 4 very sl. waterstained, hinges tender to vol. 2., contemporary gilt rule edged half calf with cloth boards, some discolouring to edges, upper leading corner to vol. 1. lacking portion of calf, spines sl. chipped, vols. 3 & 4 rebacked with original spines laid down, gilt lettered title labels to spines.
Illustrated by Benjamin Fawcett. Zimmer pp.87 ‘Principally an account of the habits of non-British European birds, with brief descriptions and synonymy, forming a sort of sequel to Morris’s "History of British Birds," 1870’.
£600.00 [ref: 183369]

enquire about this itemadd to wishlist

Cooke, W.W. REPORT ON BIRD MIGRATION IN THE MISSISSIPPI VALLEY In the Years 1884 and 1885. Edited and revised by Dr. C. Hart Merriam. Washington: Government Printing Office 1888.
312pp. Margins lightly browned with some light soiling to last few leaves, ex.-lib. with label to front pastedown and ink stamp to recto and verso of t.p., original upper wrapp. bound in, rebound in sl. soiled lib. cloth with blind embossed stamp to upper boards and gilt title and accession nos. with title label to sl. browned spine.
U.S. Department of Agriculture, Division of Economic Ornithology, Bulletin No. 2.
£25.00 [ref: 189520]

enquire about this itemadd to wishlist

Coues, Elliott. BIRDS OF THE COLORADO VALLEY A Repository of Scientific and Popular Information Concerning North American Ornithology. Part First [Only] Passeres to Laniidæ Bibliographical Appendix. Washington Government Printing Office 1878.
1st Ed. xvi + 807pp. 70 ills. Light marginal browning, ex.-lib. with bookplate, original cloth, spine sl. bumped.
Miscellaneous Publications No. 11.
£20.00 [ref: 173773]

enquire about this itemadd to wishlist

Cox, John. OBSERVATIONS ON FALCONRY AND PAKISTAN. Pilot Publishing, Karachi 1985.
Slim 8vo. 105pp. Port. frontis., 20 plates from photos., several figures and a map. Very good in d/w. lightly browned to edges.
£25.00 [ref: 194241]

enquire about this itemadd to wishlist

Cramp, Stanley et al. HANDBOOK OF THE BIRDS OF EUROPE THE MIDDLE EAST AND NORTH AFRICA. The Birds of the Western Palearctic. Volume I [only]: Ostrich to Ducks. Royal Society for the Protection of Birds, O.U.P. 1977.
1st Ed. 4to. [x] + 722pp. Profusely illus. with over 100 cold. plates, many ills. and distribution maps. E.p. maps, ex.-libris P. Hope Jones, good in sl. faded d/w. with sm. closed tear at head of spine.
£38.00 [ref: 187343]

enquire about this itemadd to wishlist

Dorst, Jean. THE LIFE OF BIRDS. Translated by I. C. J. Galbraith. Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1982.
Reprint. 2 vols. Large 8vo. 718pp. 32 plates. D/w. sl. browned to spine & edges.
£16.00 [ref: 163339]

enquire about this itemadd to wishlist

Durden, Kent. A FINE AND PEACEFUL KINGDOM. Simon Schuster, New York 1975.
1st Ed. 160pp. Numerous ills. from photos. Some sporadic light spotting, glue? mark to front f.e.p., original boards very sl. faded along edges with sm. selotape mark to edges of boards, good in lightly soiled and sl. chipped d/w.
£20.00 [ref: 194242]

enquire about this itemadd to wishlist


Pages: « previous 1 2 3 4 next »

Search our Stock

 

Buying our Books

“A room without books is a body without soul.” —Cicero