A LIFE OF RICHARD BADILEY. Vice-Admiral of the Fleet. Westminster: Archibald Constable and Co. 1899.
1st Ed. [viii] + 315pp. + 16pp. publ. adverts. Margins and f.e.ps. very lightly browned, edges of leaves sl. spotted and very occasionally intruding onto inner margins, ownership signature, original sl. rubbed cloth.
£25.00 [ref: 198704]
CATALOGUE OF THE BOOKS, MANUSCRIPTS AND PRINTS and Other Memorabilia in the John S. Barnes Memorial Library of the Naval History Society. Naval History Society NY 1915.
1st Ed. Large 8vo. [viii] + 377pp. Some very light browning, ex.-libris Spencer van Bokkelen Nichols, imitation japon backed boards with gilt device to upper board, spine taped and with typed title label, worn.
No. 154 of a Limited Edition of 800 Copies.
£25.00 [ref: 190273]
THE INTERNATIONAL CODE OF SIGNALS For the Use of All Nations. By Authority. Prepared Under the Authority of the ... HMSO 1926.
20th Ed. 4to. xi + 553pp. + xxvii adverts. 10 plates of cold. flags. Some light browning, original gilt lettered cloth, spine faded and sl. bumped, minor wear.
£45.00 [ref: 190424]
EVIDENCE OF ADMIRAL BOWLES, C.B. Taken Before the Select Committee on the Board of Admiralty: 24th May and June 4th, 1861. James Ridgway ... 1862.
102pp. Disbound.
Sir William Bowles (1780–1869), naval officer and author.
£40.00 [ref: 191096]
EVIDENCE OF ADMIRAL BOWLES, C.B. Taken Before the Select Committee on the Board of Admiralty: 24th May and June 4th, 1861. James Ridgway ... 1862.
Thin 8vo. 102pp. Disbound. With inscription to browned and sl. soiled t.p.
£35.00 [ref: 201389]
THE BYNG PAPERS Selected from the Letters and Papers of Admiral Sir George Byng First Viscount Torrington and of his son Admiral the Hon. John Byng. Volume III [only]. Navy Records Society 1932.
liv + 414pp. Port. frontis., 2 plates, sketch map and a folding chart. Original two tone gilt lettered cloth with gilt device to upper board and some very minor soiling, spine lightly faded.
Navy Records Society Vol. LXX.
£20.00 [ref: 198707]
GASPARD DE COLIGNY. Methuen & Co. 1904.
1st Ed. ix + 387pp. + 40pp. publ. adverts. 10 maps and plans including some folding, numerous ills. Pp.7-10 chipped to fore-edge, some light browning, some pencil ruling, original gilt lettered cloth with gilt device to upper board, spine darkened and chipped with sl. loss, head of lower joint split.
£25.00 [ref: 198563]
BIBLIOGRAPHY OF CAPTAIN JAMES COOK, R.N., F.R.S., Circumnavigator. Comprising The Collections in the Mitchell Library and General Library, The Private Collections of William Dixon, Esq. and J.A. Ferguson, Esq. and items of special interest in the National Library, Canberra; the Australasian Pioneers’ Club, Sydney; and in the Collection of the Kurnell Trust. Burt Franklin, New York 1968.
Reprint. 172pp. Very good in original cloth with gilt title to spine.
Burt Franklin: Bibliography and Reference Series #176.
£35.00 [ref: 190318]
SOUND OF THE GUNS. Being an Account of the wars and service of Admiral Sir Walter Cowan. Oxford: Pen-in-Hand 1949.
1st Ed. [xii] + 258pp. Port. frontis., several ills. from photos. Ex.-libris Peter Brook, sm. ownership ink stamp to lower pastedown, good in sl. rubbed cloth with gilt title to faded spine.
£75.00 [ref: 190553]
THE CRONE LIBRARY. Books on the art of navigation left by Dr. Ernst Crone to the Scheepvaart Museum in 1975 and books on the same subject acquired by the museum previously. Including a biography, a short history of the art of navigation in the Netherlands and a list of the Crone collection of nautical instruments. A Descriptive Special Catalogue with annotations, indexes and an introduction to the catalogue. De Graaf 1989.
1st Ed. Thick royal 8vo. lx + 805pp. 52 plates. Very good in original blue cloth with gilt to spine, occasional light marks.
£85.00 [ref: 191650]
