CARNOT L’ORGANISATEUR DE LA VICTOIRE 1753-1823. Charavay N.d.
New Ed. 242pp. Port. frontis., many ills. French text. Ex-lib. with bookplate & ink stamps to front e.ps., remnants of labels to rear e.ps., browned & sl. fragile margins with occasional minor tears, half title & frontis. detached, tear to lower corner of page 231 without loss, half morocco with gilt to spine, gilt lib. stamp to tail, sl. worn to extremities with sl. loss to head of spine.
£15.00 [ref: 168369]
COSTELLO. The True Story of a Peninsular War Rifleman (including Adventures of a Soldier). Shinglepicker, Swanage 1997.
1st UK Ed. 378pp. Numerous ills. and maps. Very good in d/w.
£28.00 [ref: 196533]
LE GÉNÉRAL LA FAYETTE 1757-1834. Notice Biographique. Paris Au Siège de la Société 1898.
1st Ed. Royal 8vo. viii + 655pp. Port. frontis., plates, folding cold. plate. Marginal browning, gilt lettered morocco backed marbled boards, minor fading, sl. rubbed.
Inscribed to front free end paper by the Author.
£50.00 [ref: 198533]
A GENTLEMAN VOLUNTEER. The Letters of George Hennell from the Peninsular War 1812-1813. Heinemann 1979.
1st Ed. 181pp. Many ills. and several maps. Good in chipped d/w. very sl. faded to spine.
£20.00 [ref: 196208]
RECOLLECTIONS OF MARSHAL MACDONALD, DUKE OF TARENTUM. Translated by Stephen Louis Simeon. Worley Publications, Tyne & Wear 1987.
Facsimile of 1892 Edition. 2 vols. [xiv] + 356 + [xii] + 380pp. Port. frontis., facsimile of Macdonald’s handwriting, , 15 plates. E.p. maps, very good in gilt lettered cloth.
No. 66 of a Limited Edition of 250 Copies.
£35.00 [ref: 199474]
SPENCER AND WATERLOO. The Letters of Spencer Madan 1814-1816. With a Foreword by Carola Oman. Literary Services and Production Ltd. 1970.
1st Ed. xx + 233pp. Port. frontis., 8 ills. E.p. family trees, very good in rubbed and sl. chipped d/w. faded to spine.
£20.00 [ref: 195533]
PASSAGES IN THE EARLY MILITARY LIFE OF GENERAL SIR GEORGE T. NAPIER, K.C.B. Written by Himself, edited by his son ... John Murray 1884.
[xii] + 295pp. Port. frontis. Sm. inscription, lower hinge sl. tender, lightly soiled original gilt lettered cloth with gilt device to upper board, corners and head and tail of spine sl. rubbed.
£50.00 [ref: 193661]
CAMPAIGNS OF NAPOLEON BUONAPARTE, Embracing the Events of His Unexampled Military Career, From the Siege of Toulon of the Battle of Waterloo. Also, the Period From His Abdication of the Throne, To His Final Imprisonment and Death on the Rock of St Helena. Previous to Which an Account of the French Revoltuion. Compiled from Distinguished Authors by an American. Boston ... Charles Gaylord 1835
422pp. + x. Folding frontis. Some spotting and browning, original cloth, rebacked with original spine laid down, some sl. marking, extremities rubbed.
£50.00 [ref: 200511]
NAPOLEON Die memoiren Seines Lebens. Napoleon Jugend (1769-1793) Mit Einem Vorwort von Friedrich M. Kircheisen; Von Toulon bis zum Feldzug in Italien (1793-1796); Feldzug in Italien 1797 Diplomatische Verhandlingen und Friedensschluss (von Rivoli bis Campo-Formio und Rastatt); Der Feldzug in Ägypten 1798; Feldzug in Syrien 1799 Ägypten Unter Kléber und Menou (1799-1801); Der Staatsstreich vom 18. Brumaire 1799 Sturz des Direktoriums und Errichtung des Konsulats Krieg und Politik im Jahre 1799; Innere und Äussere Politik des Konsulats Kampf um die Freiheit der Meere und das Seekriegsrecht; Vom Konsulat zum Kaiserreich 1802-1804; Die Dritte Koalitionvon Boulogne bis Ulm Austerlitz (1805) der Feldzug Gegen Preussen Bis Zur Schlacht bei Jena (1806); Der Feldzug gegen Preussen bis Zum Frieden von Tilsit (1806-1807); Das Kaiserreich auf dem Höhepunkt Fürstenkongress zu Erfurt Feldzug in Spanien (1808); Der Feldzug Gegen Österreich 1809 die Zweite Heirat Russland 1812; Russland 1812 der Feldzug in Sachsen 1814 (von Lützen bis Hanau). Guttenberg-Verlag Christensen & Co. Wien Hamburg Zürich N.d. c.[1968].
14 vols. in 7. Profusely ills. including many cold. Very good in gilt lettered cloth with minor fading and wear to spines.
£100.00 [ref: 201000]
LE MÉMORIAL DE SAINTE-HÉLÈNE. Garnier Frères N.d. c.[1895].
2 vols. Large 8vo. 1887pp. 240 cold. ills. par L. Bombled. Some light browning, marbled e.ps., half leather with marbled boards, scuffed and rubbed particularly to spine of vol. 2. exposing joint.
£85.00 [ref: 194870]
