log in or create an account
 
Records: 1 to 10 of 124
Pages: « previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 next »

(Bisset, Charles). AN ESSAY ON THE MEDICAL CONSTITUTION OF GREAT BRITAIN. To Which are Added Observations on the Weather, and the Diseases which appeared in the Period included betwixt the first of January 1658, and the Summer Solstice in 1760. Together With a Narrative of the Throat Distemper, and the Throat Distemper, and the Military Fever, which were epidemical in the Duchy of Cleveland, in 1760. Likewise, Observations on the Effects of some Anthelmintics, particularly of the Great Bastard Black Hellebor, or Bear’s-foot. A. Millar and D. Wilson 1762.
1st Ed. [xii] + 344pp. Light waterstain affecting leading corner upto pp.30., pp.13 stained, some very light browning, contemporary half calf with marbled boards, extremities rubbed, dec. gilt motifs with paper title label to tail of spine, some cracking to joints though firm.
Charles Bisset (1717–1791), physician and military engineer. ODNB ‘... He studied medicine in Edinburgh and in 1740 was appointed second surgeon of the military hospital, Jamaica. He later served on board Admiral Vernon's fleet, by some accounts as a naval surgeon and by others as surgeon of one of the marine regiments subsequently disbanded. After spending five years in the West Indies and America he returned home in 1745 owing to ill-health. In May 1746 Bisset obtained an ensigncy in the 42nd highlanders, then commanded by Lord John Murray, with which he served in the unsuccessful attack on the French coast near L'Orient, in September that same year. After spending the winter with his regiment at Limerick, he accompanied it to the Low Countries, where it was first engaged at Sandberg, near Hulst, in Dutch Flanders, in April 1747. Military sketches of this affair and of the defences of Bergen-op-Zoom, drawn by him, having been submitted by Lord John Murray to the duke of Cumberland, Bisset was ordered to the latter fortress to prepare reports of the progress of the siege. For his brave and skilful performance of this duty he was recommended by the duke of Cumberland for the post of engineer-extraordinary in the brigade of engineers attached to the army. Bisset served in this capacity for the remainder of the war. At the peace of 1748 the engineer brigade was broken up, and Bisset was placed on half-pay as a lieutenant. In 1751 he published an essay entitled The Theory and Construction of Fortifications, based on his military experiences. Bisset returned to the profession of medicine, and went into practice at the village of Skelton, in Cleveland, Yorkshire, where he built up a lucrative practice. In 1765 he took his MD at St Andrews University. He was the author of a variety of medical publications. In 1755 he published his Treatise on Scurvy, which he dedicated to the Lords of the Admiralty. In this he recommended the consumption of alcohol for the prevention of scurvy, contrary to the teachings of James Lind. In 1762 he published An Essay on the Medical Constitution of Great Britain, a manuscript of which he presented to the Leeds Infirmary ...’
£480.00 [ref: 194846]

enquire about this itemadd to wishlist

(League of Nations). [REPORTS RELATING TO TRAFFIC IN OPIUM AND OTHER DANGEROUS DRUGS]. Advisory Committee on Traffic in Opium and Other Dangerous Drugs. Minutes of the Twelfth Session Held at Geneva from January 17th to February 2nd, 1929. Advisory Committee on Traffic in Opium and Other Dangerous Drugs. Summary of Annual Reports 1929. Advisory Committee on Traffic in Opium and Other Dangerous Drugs. List of Illicit Transactions and Seizures Reported to the League of Nations Since November 6th, 1929. Traffic in Opium and Other Dangerous Drugs. Report to the Council on the Work of the Central Board During its Sixth and Seventh Sessions and on the Statistics for the Year 1929. Advisory Committee on Traffic in Opium and Other Dangerous Drugs. Summary of Annual Reports of Governments on the Traffic in Opium and Other Dangerous Drugs for the Years 1929 and 1930. i Summary of Annual Reports. ii. Synoptic Statistical Tables. Advisory Committee on Traffic in Opium and Other Dangerous Drugs. Minutes of the Fourteenth Session Held at Geneva from January 9th to February 7th 1931. Volume II. Original wrapps. Conference on the Limitation of the Manufacture of Narcotic Drugs. Report and Draft Convention on the Limitation of the Manufacture of Narcotic Drugs Geneva February 6th 1931. Analysis of the International Trade in Morphione, Diacetylmorphine and Cocaine for the Years 1925-1930. Part I. & Part II. Geneva March & June 1931. Records of the Conference for the Limitation of the Manufacture of Narcotic Drugs Geneva May 27th to July 13th 1931. Volume II Meetings of the Committees and the Sub-Committee on Control. Geneva 1931. Original wrapps. Records of the Conference for the Limitation of the Manufacture of Narcotic Drugs Volume I Plenary Meetings. Text of the Debates.
10 vols. Sm. folio. Folding tables. Marginal browning, ex.-lib. with ink stamps, original wrapps. bound in, rebound in gilt lettered cloth, some darkening, minor signs of wear.
£175.00 [ref: 177110]

enquire about this itemadd to wishlist

(Select Commitee). FORTY-FOURTH, FORTY-FIFTH AND FORTY-SIXTH REPORTS From ... on the Poor Law Amendment Act; With the Minutes of Evidence and Appendixes. (Medical Inquiry). Ordered, by the House of Commons ... 20 & 22 June 1838
Sm. folio. 147pp. Ex.-libris Edward Seaton with a leaf of his manuscript notes bound in, some light browning, ex.-lib. with bookplate and several ink stamps, rebound in cloth backed boards, sm. lib. stamp to upper board.
D.N.B. Edward Cator Seaton (1815-1880). Author of the ‘Handbook of Vaccination’ (1868) and the inspector responsible for vaccination under the general board of health (1858).
£65.00 [ref: 194157]

enquire about this itemadd to wishlist

(Sherrington). Denny-Brown, D. SELECTED WRITINGS OF SIR CHARLES SHERRINGTON. A Testimonial presented by the Neurologists forming the Guarantors of the Journal Brain. Compiled and edited by ... O.U.P. 1979.
Reprint. Royal 8vo. xiv + 532pp. Port. frontis., numerous figures. D/w. faded to spine.
£22.00 [ref: 152917]

enquire about this itemadd to wishlist

(Sigaud). Jacquin, J. & Chatellier, L. CLAUDE SIGAUD et al Morphologie Humaine. Sa Vie - Son Oeuvre Scientifique L’Avenir de ses Conceptions. Paris D. Gojard ... 1923.
vii + 183pp. Port. Original wrapps. bound in, inscription, marbled e.ps., bound in half leather with marbled boards, dec. gilt motifs and gilt lettering, minor rubbing.
£12.00 [ref: 170946]

enquire about this itemadd to wishlist

(Surgeon Generals Office). A REPORT OF SURGICAL CASES Treated in the Army of the United States From 1865 to 1871. Washington Government Printing Office 1871.
1st Ed. 4to. 296pp. 1 diagram, 3 litho. plates, figures. Original faded wrapps. bound in at rear, ex.-lib. with bookplate, ink stamp to verso of t.p. and to last leaf, rebound in cloth, gilt lettering and lib. stamp to sl. faded spine.
Circular No. 3.
£100.00 [ref: 188812]

enquire about this itemadd to wishlist

(Surgeon General’s Office). CATALOGUE OF THE SURGICAL SECTION Of the United States Army Medical Museum prepared under the direction of the ..., U.S. Army [With] CATALOGUE OF THE MEDICAL SECTION of the United States Army Medical Museum ... Washington, Government Printing Office 1866-7.
1st Ed. 2 parts in 1. Thick 4to. [iv] + 664pp. + 160pp. + [i]. 5 plates, numerous figures. Ex.-lib. with bookplate, ink and blind stamp to t.p., sporadic spotting, marbled edges, rebound in half lib. morocco with cloth boards, corners and joints rubbed, raised bands and gilt title to sl. rubbed spine.
£50.00 [ref: 169957]

enquire about this itemadd to wishlist

Aignan, N[icolas]. TRAITE DE LA GOUTTE dans son Etat Naturel, ou l’Art de Connoistre les vraise principes des Maladies: Avec plusieurs Remedes conformes au systême d’Hippocrate, de galiem, & de Vanhelmont, qui se trouve dans son vray jour, développé du faux language & de la fausse opinion. Paris Chez Claude Jombert ... 1707.
1st Ed. ([a-[a8]) + 257pp. + [i] Errata + ([Yvi]-[Z4]). Some light browning, neat contemporary marginalia throughout, some leaves with minor stain to leading corner, engraved bookplate, contemporary speckled calf, corners rubbed, rebacked in modern gilt ruled calf with gilt lettering to spine.
£160.00 [ref: 195116]

enquire about this itemadd to wishlist

Balneo. DISSERTATIO MEDICA INAUGURALIS ... Quam Annuente Summo Numine, Ex Auctoritate Summo Numine Ex Auctoritate Reverendi admodum Viri, Gulielmi Robertson ... Eruditorum examini subjicit Bartholomæus Parr, Britannus. Edinburgh: Apud Balfour et Smellie .. 1773.
Thin 8vo. [iv] + 47pp. Disbound. Frayed to edges, t.p. browned.
£24.00 [ref: 162206]

enquire about this itemadd to wishlist

Bartisch, Georg. AUGENDIENST ... Editions Medicina Rare ... Scolar Press N.d.
Modern Reprint of 1583 Ed. Sm. Folio. Profusely ills. including some overlays. Leather backed cloth boards, gilt lettered title label to spine.
No. 2013 of a Limited Edition of 2300 Copies. G & M. 5817 ‘Bartisch, the founder of modern ophthalmology, was a skilful operator and the first to practise the extirpation of the bulbus in cancer of the eye. The illustrations in his book form a comprehensive picture-book of Renaissance eye-surgery; some of the woodcuts show the parts of the eye lying successively one under the other, by means of pictures superimposed on each other like the pages of the book. Facsimile reprint, 1966.’
£100.00 [ref: 162725]

enquire about this itemadd to wishlist


Pages: « previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 next »

Search our Stock

 

Buying our Books

“A real book is not one that we read, but one that reads us.” —W. H. Auden