log in or create an account
 
Records: 1 to 10 of 26
Pages: « previous 1 2 3 next »

(German Empire). REICHS-GESETZBLATT 1898- Enthalt die Gesetze, Berordnungen u.f.w. vom 11. Januar bis 28 December 1898, nebst einem Bertrage vom Jahre 1894, sowie einer Berordnung und sieben Bertragen vom Jahre 1897. (Bon Nr. 2438 bis einscht. Nr 2539) Reichsgesetzblatt 1933. [Only]. (From 1924-1933 inclusive Part II only present, See note below) Berlin zu haben kaiserlichen ...Verlag des Gesetzsammlungsamts ... 1898-1933
38 vols. [only]. Sm. 4to. (1925 onwards 4to.) Marginal browning, 1914 vol. with text detached from covers, several vols. with cracked hinges, ex.-lib. with bookplates and ink stamps to prelims., original boards/cloth backed boards, some tape marking and manuscript labels to chipped spines, several early vols. lacking backstrips.
The Reich Law Gazette (RGBl.) was the official proclamation of the German Empire from 1871 until 1945. Until 1922 it was the Reich issued from the Ministry of Justice in Berlin, followed by the Reich Ministry of the Interior. Even before there was a Reichsgesetzblatt for the Frankfurt National Assembly (1848/49). Forerunner of the Reich Law Gazette was the Federal Law Gazette of the North German Confederation (first edition issued on 2 August 1867, latest edition issued on January 20, 1871) and the Federal Law Gazette of the German Confederation (first edition issued on January 27, 1871, last edition issued on 29 April 1871). May 1871 as No. 19 with the first page number 95 and the first publication Nr.636, as the Federal Law Gazette of the German Confederation under the name Reichsgesetzblatt was continued. April 1922 appeared the Reichsgesetzblatt into two separate parts: Part I and Part II In Part II were international conventions, Reich budget laws and laws, regulations, etc. which include the rail, shipping transport, internal affairs of the Reichstag, as well as matters related to the Reichsbank, published.
£350.00 [ref: 192467]

enquire about this itemadd to wishlist

(Law Journal). A COMPENDIOUS ABSTRACT OF THE PUBLIC GENERAL ACTS OF THE UNITED KINGDOM AND IRELAND: 4 Geo. IV. 1823. Being the Fourth Session of the Seventh Parliament of Such United Kingdom ... [Volume I] - Passed in the Forty-First and Forty-Second Years of the Reign of Her Majesty Queen Victoria At the Parliament begun and holden at Westminster, the 5th Day of March ... Being the Fifth Session of the Twenty-First Parliament of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Ireland. (Volume LVI). + 4 Index vols. for the Years 1831-1850. J.W. Paget ... George Edward Eyre ... 1823-78.
66 vols. + Index vols. bound in 35 parts. Square 8vo. Some light browning, ex.-lib. with ink stamps, rebound in gilt lettered lib. cloth with gilt lib. stamp to tail of spines.
£175.00 [ref: 192170]

enquire about this itemadd to wishlist

(Victoria). VOTES AND PROCEEDINGS OF THE LEGISLATIVE ASSEMBLY, Second Session 1867 With Copies of Various Documents Ordered by the Legislative Assembly to be Printed and Votes and Proceedings of the Legislative Assembly, Third Session 1867. Vol. 1. [With] PAPERS PRESENTED TO BOTH HOUSES OF PARLIAMENT by Command of His Excellency the Governor. Second Session, 1867. Legislative Assembly. Vol. II. [With] Session 1883. With Copies of Various Documents Ordered by the Assembly to be Printed. [With] Second Session 1883 ... Vol. 1. By Authority John Ferres ... Melbourne
4 vols. Sm. folio. Ex.-lib. with ink stamps to prelims., first vol. with upper board detached, rubbed half roan with cloth boards, some wear to extremities, some loss to spines.
£60.00 [ref: 170787]

enquire about this itemadd to wishlist

(Weare). THE FATAL EFFECTS OF GAMBLING Exemplified in the Murder of Wm. Weare, and the Trial and Fate of John Thurtell, The Murdered, and His Accomplices; With Biographical Sketches of the Parties Concerned, and a Comment on the Extraordinary Circumstances Developed in the Narrative in Which Gambling is Proved to be the Source of Forgery, Robbery, Murder, and General Demoralization. To Which is Added, the Gambler’s Scourge; A Complete Exposé of the Whole System of Gambling in the Metropolis; With Memoirs and Anecdotes of Notorious Blacklegs. Published by Thomas Kelly ... 1824.
1st Ed. xxii + 512pp. + [i]. Additional engraved t.p., 4 plates of ports., 7 b/w. aquatint plates. Prelims. lightly stained, light browning, marbled e.ps., contemporary tree calf binding, rebacked with much of original gilt dec. spine laid down, gilt lettered title label to spine.
Goldsmiths'-Kress no. 24260; OCLC 17728641
£250.00 [ref: 197529]

enquire about this itemadd to wishlist

(Weare). Jones, George Henry. ACCOUNT OF THE MURDER OF THE LATE MR WILLIAM WEARE, Or Lyon’s Inn, London, Including the Circumstances Which First Led to the Discovery of the Murder, and the Detection of the Murderers, The Depositions taken before the Magistrates, the Coroner’s Inquest, the Trials of the Prisoners, and the Execution of John Thurtell, at Hertford, on Friday the 9th of January 1824. Embellished With Views of Gill’s-Hill Cottage, the Pond in the Garden Where the Body was Concealed, of Hill-Slough Near Elstree, Where it was Finally Deposited; And Portraits of the Prisoners, John Thurtell, Jos. Hunt, and Wm. Probert. Drawn by Mr George Lewis; With Their Autographs. J. Nichols and Son 1824.
1st Ed. [iv] + 344pp. 4 stone litho. plates, 2 folding plans. Some very light browning, ex.-libris Robert Saundby, half roan with marbled boards, dec. gilt ruling with gilt lettering to sl. rubbed spine.
The Radlett murder, also known as the Elstree murder, was a murder in Radlett, Hertfordshire, England, in 1823. The victim, William Weare, was killed in Radlett and the body disposed of in a pond in Elstree. It gained a great deal of attention and 17 books were written about it in the following year, as well as others since, and several stage plays. It is commemorated by the rhyme: They cut his throat from ear to ear / His head they battered in / His name was Mr William Weare / He lived in Lyons Inn.
£400.00 [ref: 193412]

enquire about this itemadd to wishlist

Adolphus, John Leycester & Ellis, Thomas Flower. REPORTS OF CASES Argued and Determined in The Court of King’s Bench. With Tables of the Names of the Cases Argued and Cited, and the Principal Matters. Containing the Cases of Easter and Trinity Terms, in the Fourth Year of William IV. 1834 ... Michaelmas, Hilary and Easter Terms, in the Sixth Year of William IV 1835-6. Saunders and Benning 1835-37.
4 vols. [vol. 1. lacking t.p.]. Ink ownership stamps to e.ps., rebound in cloth, gilt lettered labels to spines.
£40.00 [ref: 151932]

enquire about this itemadd to wishlist

Adolphus, John Leycester & Ellis, Thomas Flower. REPORTS OF CASES Argued and Determined in The Court of King’s Bench. With Tables of the Names of the Cases Argued and Cited, and the Principal Matters. Containing the Cases of Easter and Trinity Terms, in the Fourth Year of William IV. 1834 ... Trinity and Michaelmas Terms and Vacations, 1840-41, in the Third and Fourth Years of Victoria; and a General Table of the Cases in This and the Preceding Volume. Saunders and Benning 1835-42.
12 vols. Ink ownership stamps to e.ps., marginal browning, vol. 1. full pigskin, vols. 2-12 contemporary calf boards, scratched and rubbed, rebacked and recornered in pigskin, gilt lettered title labels to spines, rubbed, minor text creasing to upper corner of vols. 3, 4, 5, 9.
£100.00 [ref: 151937]

enquire about this itemadd to wishlist

Barnewall, Richard Vaughan & Cresswell, Cresswell. REPORTS OF CASES Argued and Determined in The Court of King’s Bench. With Tables of the Names of the Cases and Principal Matters. Containing Cases of Michaelmas, Hilary and Easter Terms, in the 3d and 4th Years of Geo. IV. 1822, 1823 ... 11th Years of Geo., IV 1830. A Strahan .. Saunders and Benning 1823-31.
10 vols. [Vol. 10 lacking t.p.] Ink ownership stamps to e.ps., light marginal browning, vol. 8. with creasing to upper corner of prelims., contemporary calf boards, scratched and rubbed, recornered and rebacked in pigskin, some soiling and wear, gilt lettered labels to soiled spines.
£100.00 [ref: 151923]

enquire about this itemadd to wishlist

Barnewall, Richard Vaughan & Cresswell, Cresswell. REPORTS OF CASES Argued and Determined in The Court of King’s Bench. With Tables of the Names of the Cases and the Principal Matters. Containing the Cases of Michaelmas, Hilary and Easter Terms, in the 3rd and 4th Years of Geo. IV. 1822, 1823 ... Michaelmas, Hilary, and Easter Terms, in the 10th and 11th Years of George IV. 1829-30. A. Strahan 1823-32.
10 vols. Light foxing, ex-New College lib. with bookplates and ink stamps to e.ps., contemporary calf boards, rubbed and some scratching, rebacked in leather, gilt lettered title labels to sl. rubbed spines.
£100.00 [ref: 151979]

enquire about this itemadd to wishlist

Bingham, Peregrine. REPORTS OF CASES Argued and Determined in the Court of Common Pleas, and Other Courts, With Tables of the Cases and Principal Matters. from Trinity Term, 3 Geo. IV. 1822 ... Easter Term 4 William IV. 1834, both Inclusive. A. Strahan 1824-34.
10 vols. Inscription across t.ps., ex.-New College lib. with bookplates and ink stamps to e.ps., vols. 2 3 & 6 in full calf, vol. 5. half calf with cloth boards, remaining vols. contemporary calf boards, cracked, rebacked, several vols. recornered, vol. 10 with original cracked spine laid down, gilt lettered title labels.
£50.00 [ref: 151918]

enquire about this itemadd to wishlist


Pages: « previous 1 2 3 next »

Search our Stock

 

Buying our Books

“A room without books is a body without soul.” —Cicero