BOMBYLIIDAE OF PALESTINE. British Museum 1937.
1st Ed. Large 8vo. ix + 188pp. Cold. frontis., 72 figures, 3 plates. Ex.-lib. with bookplate and remains of label to e.ps., discreet ink stamp to verso of t.p., original cloth, some discolouring.
£12.00 [ref: 172345]
BULLETIN OF THE BRITISH MUSEUM (NATURAL HISTORY) ENTOMOLOGY. Volumes 1-44. [only]. By Order of the Trustees ... 1951-82.
44 vols. bound in 43. Sm. 4to. 16895 figures, 814 plates, 18 cold. plates, 127 maps, 4 tables, 6 charts. Ex.-lib. with bookplates, ink stamps to prelims. and occasionally to margins, rebound in bright gilt lettered red lib. cloth with gilt lettering and lib. stamp to spines.
The Bulletin of the Natural History Museum, formerly the Bulletin of the British Museum (Natural History) - instituted in 1949, is issued in four scientific series Botany, Entomology, Geology (incorporating Mineralogy) and Zoology. Papers in the Bulletins are primarily the results of research carried out on the unique and ever-growing collections of the Museum, both by its scientific staff and by specialists from elsewhere who make use of the Museum's resources. Many of the papers are works of reference that will remain indispensable for years to come. All papers submitted for publication are subjected to external peer review before acceptance. The Entomology Series is produced under the editorship of the Museum's Keeper of Entomology.
£600.00 [ref: 187046]
CATALOGUE OF HALTICIDÆ In the Collection of the British Museum. Part I [only] PHYSAPODES AND OEDIPODES. Printed by Order of the Trustees 1860.
1st Ed. xii + 301pp.+ 8pp. publ. adverts. 9 plates. Ex.-lib. with bookplate, sm. ink stamp to verso of t.p. and a presentation bookplate, original cloth with gilt title to spine.
£10.00 [ref: 169150]
MONOGRAPHIA ANOPLURORUM BRITANNIÆ; Or, An Essay on the British Species of Parasitic Insects Belonging to the Order Anoplura of Leach, with the Modern Divisions of the Genera According to the Views of Leach, Nitzsch, and Burmeister, With Highly magnified Figures of Each Species. Henry G. Bohn 1842.
1st Ed. xxiv + 262pp. + 10pp. 26 partially hand cold. plates. Ex.-lib. with bookplate, ink stamp to t.p. and last leaf, light marginal browning, original blind embossed cloth, corners rubbed, rebacked in modern gilt lettered cloth.
£50.00 [ref: 171121]
MONOGRAPHIA ANOPLURORUM BRITANNIÆ; or, An Essay on the British Species of Parasitic Insects belonging to the order Anoplura of Leach. With the numerous divisions of the genera according to the views of Leach, Nitzsch and Burmeister. Henry G. Bohn 1842.
[xxviii] + 262pp. + [ii] postscript + 10pp. adverts. 26 chromolitho. plates. Ex.-lib. with sm. ink stamp to top edge of t.p., bookplate, closed tear across half title repaired, rebound in sl. soiled lib. cloth with gilt emblem to upper board, gilt title and accession nos. to spine.
£60.00 [ref: 186245]
CATALOGUE OF THE HEMIPTERA OF AMERICA NORTH OF MEXICO Excepting the Aphididae, Coccidae and Aleurodidae. Univ. of California Press 1917.
1st Ed. Royal 8vo. xiv + 902pp. Ex.-lib. with bookplate and discreet ink stamps, original gilt lettered cloth with gilt device to upper board, spine sl. bumped.
£16.00 [ref: 172358]
A HANDBOOK OF THE DESTRUCTIVE INSECTS OF VICTORIA, With Notes on the Methods to be adopted to check and extirpate them. Prepared by Order of the Victorian Department of Agriculture by ... Melbourne: by Authority of Robt. S. Brain ... 1904-11.
5 vols. Slim 8vo. 138 cold. plates, several b/w. figures. Ex.-lib. with bookplate and occasional sm. ink stamp, similarly bound in different coloured cloth with gilt title to upper boards and lightly faded spines.
£30.00 [ref: 175232]
EUROPEAN BUTTERFLIES AND MOTHS Based Upon Berge’s “Schmetterlingsbuch” Cassell and Co. 18[94]-98.
Sm. 4to. Bound in 2 vols. lvi + 182pp. + 427). 1 plain plate, 61 hand cold. plates. [Vol. 1. lacking t.p.]. Some light browning, half leather with cloth boards, some fading, some scuffing, spines rubbed with sm. portion lacking to spine of vol. 2.
First published in 1882.
William Forsell Kirby (1844-1912[1]) was an English entomologist and folklorist.
£220.00 [ref: 183234]
A MONOGRAPH OF THE GEOMETRID MOTHS OR PHALÆNIDÆ Of the United States. Washington ... 1876.
4to. iv + [iv] + 607pp. 13 litho. plates. Some very light browning, minor spotting to several plates, ex.-lib. with ink stamp, original cloth with gilt lettering to spine, spine chipped, sm. split to head of lower board, some sl. soiling, corners frayed.
United States Geological Exploration of the Fortieth Parallel, Volume X.
£25.00 [ref: 173034]
THE HAWKMOTHS OF THE WESTERN PALAEARTIC. Natural History Museum 1993.
1st Ed. 240pp. 21 cold. plates, 55 text figures. Very good in sl. rubbed d/w.
£25.00 [ref: 193917]
