THE LIFE OF BABER, Emperor of Hindostan. James Darling Clerical Lib. 1844.
1st Ed. xxii + 339pp. + [ii]. Folding frontis. map. Some light browning, ex.-Bath Public Lib. with bookplate and occasional blind stamp, original gilt lettered cloth, spine sl. bumped, corners rubbed.
£200.00 [ref: 201385]
THE CALCUTTA MAGAZINE. And Monthly Register 1830-1831 Original Papers on Various Subjects. [only?] Calcutta Samuel Smith & Co. 1830-1.
2 vols. each in 2 parts thus 4 vols. in all. 1831 [Vol. 1. lacking t.p]. Some light browning, inscription, contemporary gilt fillet edged half leather with marbled boards, rubbed, gilt lettering to spines chipped with loss to heads of 2 vols.
£125.00 [ref: 196691]
CLIVE OF PLASSY A Biography. Nicholson & Watson 1939.
1st Ed. xi + 522pp. Port. frontis., 6 maps including 2 folding, 11 plates. Sl. chipped d/w. faded to spine.
£24.00 [ref: 183815]
REPORT FROM THE SELECT COMMITTEE ON COLONISATION; Together with the Proceedings of the Committee, Minutes of Evidence, and Appendix. [With] INDEX. Ordered by the House of Commons, to be Printed, 31 July 1980.
Sm. folio. 2 parts. xiii + 570pp. Marginal browning, chipped and detached wrapps. to main work, chipped with loss and to backstrip, index unbound and stitched, lower wrapp and leaf numbered.
354.
£30.00 [ref: 201630]
ANNUAL REPORT AND STATISTICS for the Year[s] 1908-1928. Madras Government Press ... 1909-9.
2 vols. Sm. folio. 20 reports. Original wrapps. bound in throughout, vertical crease to both vols., some chipping to wrapps., ex.-lib. with ink stamps to wrapps. and e.ps., rebound in cloth with gilt lettering and accession nos. to spines.
First issue inscribed to upper wrapp. ‘Dr C.W Daniels With C. Donovans Compliments [his contribution on] pages 28-32.’
£42.50 [ref: 194158]
THE LIFE OF REGINALD HEBER, D.D. By His Widow. With Selections From his Correspondence, Unpublished Poems, and Private Papers; Together with a Journal of His Tour in Norway, Sweden, Russia, Hungary and Germany, and A History of the Cossaks. John Murray 1830.
1st Ed. 2 vols. 4to. xv + 684pp. + viii + 636pp. Port. frontiss., folding map. Some very light browning, new e.ps., original cloth boards, sl. soiled, discoloured, rebacked in modern cloth with paper title label to spines.
Reginald Heber (1783-1826) Bishop of Calcutta.
£100.00 [ref: 185124]
THE HOYSALA VAMSA. With a Foreword by Rev. H. Heras. Indian Historical Research Institute ... Bombay 1950.
viii + 312pp. Frontis. Light browning, cloth backed boards, some soiling, spine frayed.
Studies in Indian History of the Indian Historical Research Institute St. Xaviers College, Bombay, No. 11.
£12.00 [ref: 163811]
PANDITA RAMABAI: The Story of her Life. Morgan and Scott (Office of “The Christian”) N.d. c.[1900].
1st Ed. Royal 8vo. 94pp. + [ii]. Port. frontis., 22 plates. Dec. e.ps., original gilt lettered cloth with ills. laid down to upper board.
Pandita Ramabai (1858-1922) was an eminent Indian Christian social reformer and activist.
£12.00 [ref: 177475]
A CRITICAL INVENTORY OF RAMAYANA STUDIES IN THE WORLD. Indian Languages and English; Foreign Languages; Sahitya Akademi 1991.
2 vols. lxxv + 515pp. + clxii + 127pp. Very good in d/ws.
£12.00 [ref: 163765]
APHORISMS ON THE SACRED LAW OF THE HINDUS. Edited, with Extracts from the Commentary by Dr. George Bühler. Part I [only] Containing the Text, With Critical Notes, an Index of the Sûtras, and the Various Readings of the Hiranyakes’i-Dhawmasûtra. Bombay Government Central Book Depôt 1892.
Browning, gilt lettered half cloth with boards,
£12.00 [ref: 163965]
