log in or create an account
 
Records: 1 to 10 of 32
Pages: « previous 1 2 3 4 next »

(Dickens). Reynolds, Frank (Illustrator). MR PICKWICK Pages from the Pickwick Papers. Hodder & Stoughton N.d.
4to. xv + 174pp. 25 hand cold. tipped in plates. Some very light browning, original gilt lettered japon wrapps. bound in, marbled e.ps., rebound in half morocco with dec boards, extremities sl. rubbed, intricate gilt dec. spine, t.e.g.
£200.00 [ref: 182291]

enquire about this itemadd to wishlist

(Maurier). Whiteley, Derek Pepys. GEORGE DU MAURIER. His Life and Work. Art and Technics 1948.
1st Ed. Tall slim 8vo. 112pp. Frontis., vignette t.p. and numerous b/w. ills. Ex.-libris Alistair Cooke, e.ps. sl. spotted with sm. ink signature to ff.e.p. and sm. ink stamp to lower pastedown, original cloth very sl. faded at head and tail of spine, sl. torn and chipped d/w. with some sl. loss.
English Masters of Black-and-White.
£10.00 [ref: 174992]

enquire about this itemadd to wishlist

Atwell, Mabel L. (Illustrator). TROUBLESOME TOPSY and her Friends. By May Baldwin. W. & R. Chambers 1913.
1st Ed. [iv] + 318pp. 6 cold. plates. Some very light browning, contemporary inscription, original ills. cloth, spine sl. faded and bumped.
£75.00 [ref: 188340]

enquire about this itemadd to wishlist

Brangwyn, Frank. (Illustrator). THE RUBAIYAT OF OMAR KHAYYAM. Reprinted from Fitzgerald’s translation published in 1859. T.N. Foulis 1919.
Sm. 4to. Unpaginated. Tipped in cold. frontis., dec. t.p., 14 tipped in cold. plates and text enclosed in dec. borders. F.e.ps. browned, original dec. cloth sl. rubbed to spine with corners and head and tail of spine sl. bumped.
£75.00 [ref: 196354]

enquire about this itemadd to wishlist

SCRAPS AND SKETCHES. Cruikshank, Geo. SCRAPS AND SKETCHES. N.p. N.d. c.[1882].
Slim 4to. 24 plates. Margins of a few plates sl. thumbed, original cloth backed pictorial limp boards browned and sl. chipped to edges, head and tail of spine worn with sl. loss.
£30.00 [ref: 185354]

enquire about this itemadd to wishlist

Detmold, Edward J. (Illustrator). THE LIFE OF THE BEE. By Maurice Maeterlinck. Translated by Alfred Sutro. George Allen & Co. 1912.
Reprint. 4to. [viii] + 235pp. 13 tipped in cold. plates. Margins of a couple of leaves very sl. spotted, uncut, full japon with gilt illus. title to upper board gilt title and gilt motif to spine and gilt motif to lower board, edges sl. rubbed with some minor soiling and browning.
£120.00 [ref: 124137]

enquire about this itemadd to wishlist

Dulac, Edmund. (Illustrator). STORIES FROM HANS ANDERSEN. Hodder and Stoughton 1938.
Sm. 4to. 221pp. Cold. frontis., dec. t.p., 11 cold. plates and several decorations. Half title and t.p. lightly spotted, inscription, 1 plate with minor light scoring, original dec. cloth lightly faded and spotted to spine.
£75.00 [ref: 202795]

enquire about this itemadd to wishlist

LESS EMINENT VICTORIANS. D[avies], R[andolph R.H.]. LESS EMINENT VICTORIANS. Peter Davies 1927.
Sm. 4to. 60pp. Woodcut ills. throughout. Ex-libris S. & I. Cripps with bookplate, original cloth with gilt to spine, blind tooled dec. to upper board, lightly rubbed to spine.
£12.00 [ref: 168839]

enquire about this itemadd to wishlist

Flint, W. Russell (Illustrator). THE THOUGHTS OF THE EMPEROR MARCUS AURELIUS ANTONINUS. In the Translation of George Long. Philip Lee Warner 1912.
Reprint of 1909 Ed. Crown 4to. lxxxvii + 207pp. 12 tipped in cold. plates. Edges very sl. spotted, marbled e.ps., bound in parchment in the style of a C16th Demtrio Canevari Venice binding with intricate gilt ruling and lettering, minor browning, t.e.g.
£150.00 [ref: 186761]

enquire about this itemadd to wishlist

ILLUSTRATED CHARADES. Gibbon, Miss C. A. ILLUSTRATED CHARADES. Dickinson Brothers N.d. c.[1870].
Thin 4to. 15 plates (reminiscent of Phiz) in proof state. Light sporadic browning, bound in contemporary gilt lettered cloth.
Not in BLC nor NUC. Authors Presentation Copy.
£50.00 [ref: 158745]

enquire about this itemadd to wishlist


Pages: « previous 1 2 3 4 next »

Search our Stock

 

Buying our Books

“A book is a gift you can open again and again.” —Garrison Keillor