ASSER’S LIFE OF KING ALFRED. Together with the Annals of Saint Neots, erroneously ascribed to Asser. With introduction and commentary. O.U.P. 1904.
cxxxi + 386pp. Facsimile. Lightly browned, light sporadic spotting, original cloth with gilt to sl. darkened spine, sl. rubbed, occasional minor scoring & light marks.
£24.00 [ref: 154965]
THE BRITISH ALMANAC of the Society for the Diffusion of Useful Knowledge, For the Year 1831 ... 1860 [only, Bound with] THE COMPANION TO THE ALMANAC; Or Year-Book of General Information for 1831 Containing, Information Connected With the Calendar, and Explanation of The Celestial Changes, and the Natural Phenomena of the Year. General Information on Subjects of Chronology, Geography, Statistics, &c.; The Legislation, Statistics, and Public Improvements, of Great Britain; With a Chronicle of Events, for 1830 ... 1860. Charles Knight N.d. c.[1831-60].
30 vols. Sm. 8vo. Ills., folding map. Ex.-lib. with ink stamps to t.ps., contemporary half roan with marbled boards, except 1840 and 1860 vols. in original cloth, last two roan vols. worn, some minor rubbing and marking, some denting to edges of boards.
£580.00 [ref: 183984]
THE ANNUAL REGISTER ... 1845. Or a View of the History, Politics for the year ... F. & J. Rivington ... 1846.
1st Ed. xi + 355pp. + 492pp. + [x]. Some light browning, ex.-lib. with ink stamp to verso of t.p., marbled e.ps. and edges, gilt fillet edged early half calf with marbled boards, dec. gilt motifs with gilt lettering to spine, extremities rubbed with sl. loss to head of spine.
Articles include Affairs of Ireland, New Zealand, French war in Algeria, Spain, Termination of the war in Scinde, outbreak of the Anglo-Sikh war, etc
£65.00 [ref: 183970]
THE ANNUAL REGISTER ... 1844 Or a View of the History, Politics for the year ... F. & J. Rivington ... 1845.
1st Ed. xi + 301pp. + 507pp. + [xii]. Some light browning, ex.-lib. with ink stamp to verso of t.p., marbled e.ps. and edges, gilt fillet edged early half calf with marbled boards, dec. gilt motifs with gilt lettering to spine, extremities rubbed with sl. to head of spine.
Articles include Scinde, Irish Affairs, Labour in Factories, France, Commencement of hostilities between France and Morocco, Minute of the Governor respecting Natal, Post Office, etc.
£45.00 [ref: 183972]
THE ANNUAL REGISTER ... 1816. Or a View of the History, Politics, and Literature for the year ... Baldwin Cradock and Joy ... 1817.
1st Ed. xv + 171pp. + 644pp. Sl. shaved across head, very light browning, ex.-lib. with ink stamp to verso of t.p., rebound in gilt lettered sienna lib. cloth.
Articles include State of Ireland, British Expedition to Algiers, Affairs of France, Spain, Spanish America, East Indies, The City of Herat, The Shoshonee Indians from Lewis and Clark’s Travels, excerpts from Pttingers Travels, Japan, Natural aspects of Java by Thomas Horsefield, etc.
£35.00 [ref: 183975]
THE ANNUAL REGISTER ... 1796. Or a View of the History, Politics, and Literature for the year ... For the Proprietors of Dodsleys Annual Register 1807.
2nd Ed. vi + 208pp. + 535pp. + [xii]. Very occasional soiling and foxing, partially unopened, morocco backed boards, worn with much loss to backstrip and boards nearly detached.
With details of Napoleons defeat of the Austrians and assumption of power in Italy, the pursuits of ‘Free Negroes in the Island of Jamaica hunted by blood hounds’, Campaign in Germany, Articles of the capitulation of St Lucia, Colombo in the Island of Ceylon, St. Vincents and Granada, Account of the second volume of Darwins Zoonomia, Account of the Manner of treating Bees in Portugal, etc.
£50.00 [ref: 184672]
THE ANNUAL REGISTER ... 1783. Or a View of the History, Politics, and Literature For the Years ... Edited by Edmund Burke. J. Crowder 1800.
2nd Ed. [iv] + 367pp. + 223pp. + [xiii]. Some sporadic spotting, e.ps. spotted, lib. label and ink stamp to front pastedown, contemporary calf with gilt filleted edges sl. rubbed with some wear to corners, joints tender, rebacked in later calf with dec. gilt bands but without leather title label, head and tail of spine worn with some loss.
Articles include Account of the Inhabitants of the Batta country, in the island of Sumatra by W. Marsden; Account of the discovery of an island just risen out of the ocean near Iceland, in the North Seas; A letter from William Herschel, Esq. F.R.S. to Sir Joseph Banks, Bart P.R.S. relative to a new star, by him called the Georgium Sidus ...
£50.00 [ref: 189513]
CATALOGUE DES MANUSCRITS de la Bibliothèque Royale des Ducs de Bourgogne, Publié par Ordre du Ministre de l’Intérieur. Inventaire N° 1- 18000 Résumé Historique; Répertoire Méthodique (Première et Deuxième Partie). Bruxelles et Leipzig C. Muquardt 1842.
3 vols. Folio. 15 plates, folding table. Ex.-lib. with sm. ink stamps to prelims., some light browning, contemporary pigskin backed dec. boards, recased with much of original spines laid down, extremities rubbed, accession nos. to tail of spines, some wear to boards.
The Library of the Dukes of Burgundy has justifiably been considered, since the Middle Ages, to be one of the most splendid collections of Western civilisation. Begun by Philippe le Hardi and continued by his successors, Jean sans Peur and Philippe le Bon, the Library had by the time of the death of Charles le Téméraire in 1477 reached 950 volumes. From an artistic and literary perspective many of the works had even in their own day gained an international reputation. We need only mention the Peterborough Psalter, the Chroniques et conquestes de Charlemagne, Jean Mansel’s Fleur des Histoires, the three-volume Chroniques de Hainaut, the Très Belles Heures du Duc de Berry or even Aristotle’s Ethics.
£600.00 [ref: 182864]
ANATOLIAN STUDIES Presented to William Hepburn Buckler. Manchester Univ. Press 1939.
1st Ed Sm. 4to. xviii + 382pp. Port. frontis., 11 plates. Some browning, upper hinge weak, ex.-lib. with ink stamp to t.p., original gilt lettered cloth, blind lib. stamp to upper board, spine sl. bumped and with stain towards tail.
Publications of the University of Manchester No. CCLXV.
£100.00 [ref: 200840]
HISTOIRE DE JULES CAÉSAR. Lemercier et Cie Paris
4to. 4 cold. maps including 2 double page (both stained in part), 32 maps plans, and plates including 4 double page maps. Some very light marginal browning, marbled e.ps., contemporary gilt edged half morocco with marbled boards, minor wear to edges, dec. gilt compartments.
£85.00 [ref: 118142]
