log in or create an account
 
Records: 1 to 10 of 20
Pages: « previous 1 2 next »

(Corbould). Poulter, George C.B. THE CORBOULD GENEALOGY. Suffolk Institute of Archæology by W.E. Harrison & Sons, Ipswich 1935.
Sm. 4to. [xii] + 168pp. Cold. arms frontis., 1 cold. plates and many b/w. ills. including several from photos. E.p. maps, lightly soiled japon back boards with gilt device to upper board and gilt title to spine, corners sl. rubbed.
£25.00 [ref: 185334]

enquire about this itemadd to wishlist

(Corbould). Poulter, George C.B. THE CORBOULD GENEALOGY. Suffolk Institute Of Archaeology 1935.
4to. xi + 168pp. Cold. armorial frontis., 29 ills., 1 cold. plate. E.p. maps, prelims. very lightly spotted, original japon backed boards with some soiling, gilt device to upper board and gilt title to spine, sl. damage to spine repaired.
£25.00 [ref: 187037]

enquire about this itemadd to wishlist

(Gillman). Gillman, Alexander W. THE GILLMANS OF HIGHGATE With Letters from Samuel Taylor Coleridge, &c. Illustrated with Views and Portraits, Being a chapter from the History of the Gillman Family. Elliot Stock 1895.
Tall slim 8vo. [vi] + 53pp. + [ii]. adverts. Port. frontis., 13 plates. Some sporadic sl. spotting, ex.-lib. with a bookplate and ink stamp to pastedown, prelims sl. thumbed, sm. tear neatly repaired to t.p., marbled e.ps., lightly soiled cloth with dec. gilt title to upper board and spine, a.e.g.
£24.00 [ref: 166820]

enquire about this itemadd to wishlist

(Mackerell). ARMS IN NORWICH CATHEDRAL From Mackerell’s History of Norwich MS. 1737. Preface by Hudson Gurney. Norwich: Charles Muskett 1851.
Thin 8vo. T.p. + 4pp. 9 plates. Ex.-lib. with bookplate and ink stamp to pastedown, sm. discreet stamp to verso of t.p. and last plate, some sporadic spotting, full cloth with gilt title to lightly faded spine.
£12.00 [ref: 166901]

enquire about this itemadd to wishlist

(Pepys). Chappell, Edwin. EIGHT GENERATIONS OF THE PEPYS FAMILY 1500-1800. Published by the Author 1936.
110pp + numerous blank leaves throughout. Folding pedigree chart. Lightly browned, light sporadic spotting, original cloth spotted & sl. dampstained, faded to spine, sl. rubbed.
One of a Limited Edition of 500 Copies.
£15.00 [ref: 150040]

enquire about this itemadd to wishlist

Balch, Thomas Willing. BALCH GENEALOGICA. Philadelphia: Allen, Lane and Scott 1907.
Royal 8vo. x + 410pp. Coat of arms frontis., many plates. Ex.-lib. with a bookplate and ink stamps to pastedown, discreet ink stamp to verso of t.p., lightly soiled cloth with gilt title to upper board and spine, t.e.g. rest uncut.
£30.00 [ref: 166816]

enquire about this itemadd to wishlist

ENCYLOPAEDIA HERALDICA, Berry, William. ENCYLOPAEDIA HERALDICA, Or Complete Dictionary of Heraldry. London Published for the Author by Sherwood Gilbert and Piper 1828-40.
1st Ed. 3 vols. 4to. Engraved t.p. + xii + (B-5O4]) + Engraved t.p. + (B-[6T3]) + Engraved t.p. + (a-[b2]). 140 engraved plates, [without Pedigree Plate called for in vol. 1.] Light sporadic foxing, occasional annotations, with original wrapps to parts 1-2 & 40-41 inserted at rear, rebound in modern half calf with marbled boards, gilt fillet with gilt motifs and gilt lettered title labels to spines, t.e.g, a handsome set.
Without the scarce ‘Supplement.’ William Berry (1774-1851) genealogist, (Fifteen years Registering Clerk to the College of Arms London.) D.N.B. ‘It was brought out in numbers between 1828 and 1840, and forms four quarto volumes. This is a valuable heraldic work, as it embraces the greater part of the contents of Edmondson and other writers, with much original matter.’
£175.00 [ref: 180819]

enquire about this itemadd to wishlist

Corder, Joan. A DICTIONARY OF SUFFOLK ARMS. Suffolk Records Society 1965.
1st Ed. Unpaginated. 3 plates. Original cloth with gilt to sl. faded spine.
Suffolk Records Society Volume VII.
£12.00 [ref: 153374]

enquire about this itemadd to wishlist

Dansey, Ja[me]s Cruikshank. THE ENGLISH CRUSADERS. Part I [All published]. Dickinson and Co. N.d. c.[1849].
4to. lithographed t.p. + 23 leaves + xvpp. (printed both sides) + 114 leaves + 30 lithographed leaves. Printed on one side of the leaf only. Without pagination or foliation; Some plates signed: R. Burchett. Some foxing and browning, rebound in half calf with marbled boards, gilt ruling with gilt lettering to spine, sl. rubbed.
An account of all the English Knights who formed part of the expeditions for the recovery of the Holy Land.
£350.00 [ref: 193312]

enquire about this itemadd to wishlist

Finlason, W.F. A DISSERTATION ON THE HISTORY OF HEREDITARY DIGNITIES, Particularly as to their Course of Descent, and their Fortfeiture by Attainder with special reference to The Case of the Earldom of Wiltes. Butterworth 1869.
1st Ed. Slim 8vo. vi + 110pp. + [ii] adverts. Ex.-lib. with a bookplate and remains of label to e.ps., ink stamps to prelims., hinges cracked, lightly soiled and rubbed cloth with gilt title to upper board, joints splitting, head and tail of spine chipped.
£22.00 [ref: 167092]

enquire about this itemadd to wishlist


Pages: « previous 1 2 next »

Search our Stock

 

Buying our Books

“I know some people who are constantly drunk on books, as other men are drunk on whiskey.” —Mencken