APPENDICES AD HAINAII-COPINGERI REPERTORIVM BIBLIOGRAPHICUM Additiones et Emendationes. Görlich Editore Milano 1953.
1st Ed. 2 vols. Royal 8vo. Marginal browning, ex.-lib. with ink stamps to prelims., original cloth, minor wear.
£25.00 [ref: 179741]
DR. JOHN JONES’S PRACTICAL PHONOGRAPHY (1701). Max Niemeyer 1907.
cccv + 201pp. Ex-lib. with label to rear f.e.p. & minor stamps to prelims, lightly browned, original wrapps. bound in, rebound in modern lib. cloth, sl. browned to spine with remnant of removed tape across tail of spine.
Neudrucke Fruhneuenglischer Grammatiken, Herausgegeben von R. Brotanek, Band 2.
£18.00 [ref: 169579]
REVUE DE LITTÉRATURE COMPARÉE. 1re Année 1921 - 49 1975. [Without vol. 18 and part IV of vol. 19] [Only]. Paris Librairie Ancienne Honoré Champion 1921-75.
48 vols. Articles in French and English. Ex.-lib. with discreet ink stamps and remains of bookplates, rebound in gilt lettered cloth with gilt lib. stamp to sl. sunned spines, vol. 19 in original parts in original wrapps.
Years 1941-1946 never published.
Founded in 1921 by F. Baldensperger, the Review of Comparative Literature, published articles in French and English. Many French and foreign periodicals are counted in the ‘Revue des revues’. Revue de littérature comparée proposes, or summarizes, in its articles and its reports, the historical or methodological approaches, specific to research specialists in comparative literature, mainly in the field of the literatures of European languages.
£250.00 [ref: 192036]
THE OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS AND THE SPREAD OF LEARNING 1478-1978. An Illustrated History. With a Preface by Charles Ryskamp. OUP 1978.
Reprint. 4to. xiii + 69pp. T.p. rubric device, 332 plates, 4 cold. plates. Dec. e.ps., very good in d/w.
£28.00 [ref: 186718]
TRANSLATION OR TRAVESTY? An Enquiry into Robert Graves’s version of some Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam. With a Foreword by Peter Avery. Abbey Press Abingdon 1973.
Thin 8vo. xi + 43pp. Very good in original wrapps.
Freshet Library No. 2.
Discussing whether Fitzgerald’s (1859) or Graves’s (1967) version of the Rubaiyat is the more accurate translation; quoting conclusive evidence that Robert Graves’s version, far from having been translated from a manuscript which has lain hidden in the Hindu Kush for the past 800 years, is based on the text of a book published in London in 1899.
£10.00 [ref: 201600]
CATALOGUE OF ADDITIONS TO THE MANUSCRIPTS. Plays submitted to the Lord Chamberlain 1824-1851. Additional manuscripts 42865-43038. Trustees 1964.
viii + 359pp. Light sporadic spotting, minor inscriptions, original cloth dampstained and discoloured, d/w. sl. browned to spine, spotted and sl. soiled.
£25.00 [ref: 187374]
THE DEVELOPMENT OF THE PROVINCIAL NEWSPAPER 1700-1760. O.U.P. 1964.
Reprint. xiv + 287pp. 9 ills. D/w. sl. browned & soiled, sm. closed tear to head.
£12.00 [ref: 173998]
LA CRITICA Rivista di litteratura, Storia, e Filosofia. Vol. III-XXX [only]. Napoli Direzione della Critica 1905-1932.
28 vols. Large 8vo. Italian text. Some very light browning, ex.-lib. with bookplates to some vols. and ink stamps to prelims., rebound in cloth backed boards, some soiling, some fading to sl. bumped spines.
Benedetto Croce (1866-1952).
Continued by: Quaderni della Critica in 1945.
£100.00 [ref: 192167]
THE OXFORD DICTIONARY OF QUOTATIONS. O.U.P. 1970.
2nd Ed., reprinted. Royal 8vo. xx + 1003pp. Bound in embossed gilt dec. morocco lightly faded to spine, t.e.g.
£25.00 [ref: 200388]
DICTIONNAIRE DE LA LANGUE VERTE. Nouvelle Édition Conforme à la dernière revue par l’Auteur augmentée d’un Supplément par Gustave Fustier. Paris: C. Marpon & E. Flammarion ... N.d. c.[1890].
New Ed. Thick 8vo. xxii + 594pp. French text. Sporadic light spotting, marbled e.ps, bookplate, half morocco with sl. rubbed boards, tail of upper joint tender, raised bands dec. gilt ruling gilt motifs and gilt title to spine.
£35.00 [ref: 192558]
