A KNOWLEDGE OF LIVING THINGS, With the Laws of Their Existence. NY Bailliere Brothers 1860.
1st Ed. Sm. 8vo. x + 318pp. + 6pp. publ. adverts. 2 chromolitho. plates, diagrams. Some light browning, original ribbed cloth, spine sl. discoloured and chipped with sl. loss.
£25.00 [ref: 185104]
TABLEAU DE LA NATURE. La Terre et les Mers ou Description Physique du Globe. 5th Ed. Chromolitho. frontis., 206 vignettes dessinées par Karl Gibardet, Lebreton, etc., 19 maps; Histoire des Plantes. 2nd Ed. 416 figures dessinées d’après Nature par Faguet; Le Savant du Foyer ou Notions Scientifiques sur les Objets Usuels de la Vie. 7th Ed. 288 gravures sur Bois, map; Les Grande Inventions Modernes dans les Sciences, l’Industrie et les Arts. 7th Ed. 319 gravures sur bois. La Terre avant le Déluge. 7th Ed. 375 vues idéales et figures, 8 maps. Very lightly wrinkled; Les Races Humaines. 3rd Ed. 268 gravures dessinées sur bois, 8 chromolitho. plates; L’Homme Primitif. 4th Ed. 256 figures. Paris Librarie Hachette 1874-6.
Together 7 vols. Royal 8vo. Marbled e.ps. and edges, contemporary half calf with marbled boards, dec. gilt ruled raised bands with intricate gilt dec. compartments and gilt lettered title labels to spines, a handsome set.
Louis Figuier (1819-1894).
£650.00 [ref: 193293]
SCÈNES ET TABLEAUX DE LA NATURE. Paris: Librairie Hachette et Cie 1904.
New Ed. 192pp. 25 figures. French text. Margins browned, prize bookplate, marbled e.ps., morocco backed blind embossed cloth very lightly faded to edges, raised bands dec. gilt compartments and gilt title to sl. rubbed spine, a.e.g.
Bibliothèque des Ècoles et des Familles.
Scenes and pictures of nature - includes the Sahara desert, volcanoes, glaciers, avalanches, the sea, flowers ...
£25.00 [ref: 194987]
OBSERVATIONS OF A NATURALIST IN THE PACIFIC BETWEEN 1896 AND 1899. Vanua, Levu, Fiji. A description of its leading physical and geographical characters. Plant Dispersal. Macmillan & Co. 1903-06.
1st Ed. 2 vols. xix + 392pp + xxvi + 627pp. 2 lithos, 24 ills., 7 plates, 5 maps. Lightly browned, light sporadic spotting, minor inscription, many pages unopened, original cloth with gilt to spine, faded to spine & edges, sl. rubbed to extremities.
£160.00 [ref: 162651]
TREUBIA Recueil de Travaux Zoologiques Hydrobiologiques et Océanographiques. Rédigé par les Docteurs és Sciences Naturelles: ... 1919-26.
Vols. 1-5 (Vol. 5. with Supplement included) + Supplementary Vol. and Charts to vol. 4. Thus 6 Royal 8vo. vols. + 1 4to. vol. of charts, 7 in total. Dutch/English text. Numerous plates figures and diagrams including some folding and some cold., 28 folding charts in folio. Ex.-lib with ink stamps to prelims., rebound in gilt lettered lib. cloth, soiled, folio lacking tie to fore-edge.
Departement van Landbouw, Nijverheid en Handel. ,,’S Lands Plantentuin” (,,Jardin Botanique de Buitenzorg”)
Articles include ‘Meteorological and Hydrographical Observations made in the Western Part of the Netherlands East Indian Archipelago’ by K.M. van Weel; ‘Fish Eggs and Larvae from the Java Sea’ by H.C. Delsman; ‘Ants of Krakatau another islands in the Sunda Strait’ by by W.M. Wheeler; ‘The Tabanis of the Dutch East Indian Archipelago by Dr J.H. Schuurmans Stekhoven’ etc.
£250.00 [ref: 183365]
BERICHT ÜBER DIE WISSENSCHAFTLICHEN LEISTUNGEN IN DER NATURGESCHICHTE DER NIEDEREN THIERE während des Jahres 1858-1871. 14 consecutive issues in 4 vols. [only]. Berlin Nicolaische Verlagsbuchhandlung 1860-74.
Bound in 4 vols. Ex.-libris Robert E. Grant and presented by him to Univ. College London with bookplates and ink stamps, parts for 1858-1869 bound in 3 vols. in contemporary half calf with marbled boards, corners and spines scuffed, 1870-71 in original wrapps. some chipping and marginal loss.
Dr Rud Leuckart German Zoologist (1822-1898).
£100.00 [ref: 190399]
BEAUTIES OF THE COUNTRY; Or, Descriptions of Rural Customs, Objects, Scenery and the Seasons. John van Voorst 1837.
[xvi] + 425pp. + [vi] publ. adverts. 26 ills. Margins lightly browned, ex.-libris George Weare Braikenridge, lightly soiled and rubbed blind embossed cloth with gilt title to lightly discoloured and sl. chipped spine.
£20.00 [ref: 164912]
A GUIDE TO THE NATURAL HISTORY OF THE ISLE OF WIGHT. A series of contributions by specialists relating to the various branches of Natural History and kindred subjects. Isle of Wight Newport 1909.
1st Ed. Thick 8vo. xx + 560pp. 30 plates, folding map. Very light marginal browning, ex.-lib. with bookplate and several ink stamps to prelims., sl. surface loss to rear f.e.p. due to pouch removal, original gilt lettered cloth, spine sl. bumped.
£45.00 [ref: 170948]
A NATURALIST ON LINDISFARNE. Lindsay Drummond Ltd. 1946.
1st Ed. 248pp. Many ills. mainly from photos. and a folding map. New e.ps., rebound in modern calf backed cloth boards with gilt title to faded spine.
£10.00 [ref: 177306]
STUDIES IN NATURE. Translated from the French of ... Printed for Lee and Hurst ... 1798.
3 vols. Frontis. and 4 folding plates. Some very occasional sl. spotting, joints cracked resulting in boards loose, contemporary leather binding stained with wear to extremities, gilt bands gilt motifs and remains of leather title labels to rubbed and sl. worn spines.
Containing the ‘Preface to the second edition’ in volume 1, and with ‘Paul and Virginia’ and ‘Arcadia’ in volume 3.
£60.00 [ref: 175808]
