AN ACT FOR PUNISHING MUTINY AND DESERTION; And for the Better Payment of the Army and Their Quarters. With an Index. Also, Rules and Articles for the Better Government of All His Majesty’s Forces. [And]. RULES AND ARTICLES for the Better Government of All His Majesty’s Forces, From the 25th Day of June 1820. Published by His Majesty’s Command. George Eyre and Andrew Strahan ... [And] 1820.
2 works in 1 vol. Sm. 8vo. 283pp. + 89pp. + 6pp. Contemporary inscription across head of t.p. Some very light browning, original wrapps. backstrip splitting in part.
£85.00 [ref: 188347]
KANG UND QUARTIER-LISTE der Konglich Preutsischen Armee fur das Jahr 1821. Mit Genehmigung Seiner Majestat des Konigs. Berlin bei Bilh Dieterici N.d. c.[1821].
Sm. 8vo. 256pp. + [iv]. T.p. device, folding table (repaired to verso). Sporadic light browning, some occasional marginal fraying, ex.-libris Rodney C. Tucker, silver e.ps., inner gilt dentelles, contemporary red morocco tooled in gilt to edges, some surface loss across tail of boards, intricate gilt dec. spine, rubbed with some surface loss.
£160.00 [ref: 193107]
THE MONTHLY ARMY LIST, For February, 1889. War Office 31st January 1889.
Sm. 8vo. Printed in columns. Lightly browned without original wrapps., rebound in gilt lettered buckram.
£40.00 [ref: 195959]
BISMARCK DER REICHSGRÜNDER. Aus dem Englischen von Peter Hahlbrock. Verlag C.H. Beck München 1997-8.
2 vols. Royal 8vo. 906pp. + [ii] + 808pp. Port. frontiss., several ills. German text. Very good in d/ws.
£35.00 [ref: 199470]
WELLINGTON’S CAMPAIGNS IN INDIA Division of the Chief of Staff Intelligence Branch. Calcutta Superintendent Government Printing India 1908.
Royal 8vo. viii + 177pp. 6 maps on 1 folding sheet in rear pocket. Ex.-lib. with ink stamp and markings to e.ps., half leather with cloth boards, remains of label to upper board and head of rubbed spine with minor loss to extremities.
For Official Use only.
£150.00 [ref: 197519]
AN EIGHTIETH YEAR TRIBUTE TO WINSTON CHURCHILL. Statesman, Historian, Sportsman, Soldier and Orator. Illustrated London News 1954.
Folio. 68pp. Printed one side only. Port. frontis., 11 cold. plates, 4 gravure plates, ills. Original wrapps.
£10.00 [ref: 140065]
THE CHURCHILL LEGEND. C.C. Nelson Publishing Company, Wisconsin 1954.
1st Ed. xii + 470pp. E.ps. and margins very lightly browned, good in original gilt lettered cloth with some very minor signs of wear.
£75.00 [ref: 197104]
ARCHBISHOP DARBOY AND SOME FRENCH TRAGEDIES 1813-1871. George Allen & Unwin N.d. c.[1930].
1st Ed. v + 324pp. Port. frontis., many ills. Lightly browned, original cloth backed boards with ills. to upper board, gilt to faded & creased spine, rubbed, boards browned & sl. stained.
£18.00 [ref: 153535]
HISTOIRE DE L’AFFAIRE DREYFUS. Le Procès de 1894; Esterhazy; La Crise ...; Cavaignac et Félix Faure; Rennes; La Revision; Index Général. Paris: Librairie Charpentier et Fasquelle ... 1903-1930.
Mixed Ed. 7 vols. complete. French text. Ills. Ex.-lib. with label and ink stamps to front pastedowns and ink stamp to t.ps. and margin of first page of text, margins browned, original wrapps. bound in, rebound in lib. cloth with gilt title and lib. stamp to spines.
£175.00 [ref: 189523]
FRAGILE VICTORY. Saionji-Harada Memoirs. Prince Saionji and the 1930 London Treaty Issue from the Memoirs of Baron Harada Jumao. Translated with an Introduction and Annotations. Wayne State Univ. Press 1968.
1st Ed. Royal 8vo. 330pp. Many ills., map e.ps. Original cloth sl. rubbed with occasional minor marks, browned & spotted d/w. sl. ragged.
£25.00 [ref: 191459]
