SIR JOHN BERKENHEAD 1617-1679. A Royalist career in politics and polemics. O.U.P. 1969.
xiv + 298pp. Original cloth dampstained, d/w. rubbed & faded.
£10.00 [ref: 144395]
THE PROTECTOR: A Vindication. Edinburgh: Oliver & Boyd 1847.
2nd Ed. Revised and Enlarged. 426pp. Half title and t.p. together detached to lower portion, marbled e.ps. and edges, some very light marginal browning, half skivver with marbled boards, extremities rubbed.
£35.00 [ref: 195135]
MEMORIALS OF JOHN HAMPDEN, His Party and His Times. Henry G. Bohn 1860.
4th Ed. With a Memoir of the Writer and a General Index. Sm. thick 8vo. lxxv + 420pp. 12 engraved plates. Some browning, frontis. partially detached at hinge, rebound in modern half morocco with marbled boards, silver devices with gilt lettered label to spine.
£75.00 [ref: 195134]
MEMOIRS OF THE LIFE OF COLONEL HUTCHINSON, Governor of Nottingham Castle and Town, Representative of the County of Nottingham in the Long Parliament, and of the Town of Nottingham in the First Parliament of Charles II, Etc. with Original Anecdotes of Many of the Most Distinguished of His Contemporaries, and A Summary Review of Public Affairs: Written by his Widow Lucy ... Now First Published from the Original Manuscript by the Rev. Julius Hutchinson. To Which is Prefixed the Life of Mrs Hutchinson, Written by Herself, a Fragment. Longman, Hurst, Rees, and Orme ... 1810.
3rd Ed. 2 vols. xxviii + 348pp. + 384pp. Engraved port. frontiss., folding pedigree, folding plan. Some light browning, ex.-libris Peter Denis Anthes, contemporary half calf with marbled boards, joints to vol. 2. split with upper board loose, vol. 1. rebacked with original spine laid down and upper compartment replaced, some rubbing.
£65.00 [ref: 195136]
MEMOIRS OF THE LIFE OF COLONEL HUTCHINSON. Governor of Nottingham Castle and Town, Representitive of the County of Nottingham in the Long Parliament, and of the Town of Nottingham in the First Parliament of Charles II, Etc. With Original Anecdotes of Many of the Most Distinguished of his Contemporaries, and A Summary Review of Public Affairs: Written by His Widow Lucy, Daughter of Sir Allen Apsley, Lieutenant of the Tower, Etc. London: Printed for Longman, Hurst, Rees and Orme 1806.
1st Ed. 4to. [x] + xiv + 18pp. + 466pp. Port. frontis., 1 other port., 1 lithographic plate, a facsimile of handwriting, a plan and a folding table. Some sporadic spotting, frontis. offset onto t.p., upper hinge cracked between t.p. and dedication, ex.-libris R.H. & M. Clarke, marbled edges, half calf with sl. rubbed marbled boards, joints cracked, sl. wear to corners, gilt bands and gilt title to sl. rubbed spine.
This edition features an additional piece, 'The Life of Mrs Hutchinson, written by herself.'.
£50.00 [ref: 198332]
SIR HARRY VANE His Life and Times 1613-1662. The Bodley Head 1974.
1st UK Ed. [xiv] + 498pp. Port. frontis., 12 plates. Good in d/w.
Sir Henry Vane (the younger) 1613-62. A leading Parliamentarian and statesman of the Commonwealth who opposed Cromwell's Protectorate but was executed at the Restoration.
£12.00 [ref: 174479]
THE LIFE OF SIR HENRY VANE The Younger with a History of the events of his time. London: Eveleigh Nash and Edinburgh: Oliver & Boyd 1905.
[xvi] + 513pp. + 13pp. publ. adverts. Port. frontis., 4 other ills. Ex.-lib. with bookplate and occasional sm. ink stamp, sl. remains of label to lower pastedown, lightly soiled cloth with some light fading to edges and spine, gilt title.
£15.00 [ref: 172887]
SIR HENRY VANE The Younger. A Study in Political and Administrative History. With a Foreword by Dame Veronica Wedgwood. The Athlone Press 1970.
[xiv] + 298pp. Port. frontis. Good in d/w. sl. rubbed to edges and faded to spine.
£12.00 [ref: 180770]
MEMOIRS OF THE COURT OF KING CHARLES THE FIRST. Longman, Rees, Orme, Brown, Green and Longman 1833.
2nd Ed. 2 vols. xv + 544pp. + xv + 611pp. Port. frontis. (light marginal stain). Some light browning, rebound in half calf with marbled boards, blind fillet edging, dec. gilt lettered labels to spines.
£125.00 [ref: 195133]
THE HISTORY OF THE REBELLION AND CIVIL WARS IN ENGLAND, Begun in the Year 1641. With the precedent Passages and Actions, that contributed thereunto, and the happy End, and Conclusion thereof by the King’s blessed Restoration, and Return upon the 29th of May, in the Year 1660. Oxford Printed at the Theatre 1702-4.
1st Ed. 3 vols. Folio. Half titles present. Port. frontiss. by R. White after P. Lely, t.p. vignette, dec. initial letters, dec. head and tail pieces. [Vol. 1 without dedicatory leaf after titlepage], ex.-libris W. Rolleston Saunders, upto Signature Bb3 with sm. worm hole to tail, vols. 1. & 3 with very light stain in part to upper corner, very light occasional browning, rebound in C20th half morocco with marbled boards, gilt lettering to lightly faded spines.
Printing and the Mind of Man, 133. ‘The typeface is one of those commissioned by Bishop John Fell when he headed the partnership that rented the right of Oxford University to print during the years 1672-1690. It is the Great Primer roman and italic. The attractive engraved ornaments decorating the text are the work of Michael Burghers, a Dutchman who worked in Oxford and became engraver to the University.’
£850.00 [ref: 179186]
