log in or create an account
 
Records: 1 to 10 of 365
Pages: « previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 next »

(An Act), TROWBRIDGE WATER ACT, 1878. An Act for extending the limits of supply of the Trowbridge Water Company, and for authorising the Company to construct further works, and to raise further money; and for other purposes. 4th July 1878.
Thin sm. folio. 13pp. Light spotting, rebound in buckram.
£12.00 [ref: 178763]

enquire about this itemadd to wishlist

(An Act). AN ACT FOR REPAIRING AND WIDENING THE ROAD From the Town of Warminster, in the County of Wilts, to the City of Bath, in the County of Somerset; and also the Road from the own of Frome, in the said County of Somerset, to the Town of Beckington, in the same County; and for repairing the Road from Heytesbury to Anstrow Hill, in the County of Wilts. Thomas Baskett ... 1752.
Thin sm. folio. T.p. + pp.(251-283). Light browning and offsetting, rebound in buckram.
Anno Regni Georgii II. Regis.
£15.00 [ref: 178765]

enquire about this itemadd to wishlist

(Beauties of England and Wales). Brewer, J. Norris. INTRODUCTION to the Original Delineations, Topographical, Historical and Descriptive, Intituled the Beauties of England and Wales. Comprising Observations on the History and Antiquities of the Britons; the Romans in Britain; the Anglo-Saxons; The Anglo-Danes; and the Anglo-Normans: Together with Remarks on the Progress of Ecclesiastical, Military and Domestic Architecture in Succeeding Ages. J. Harris ... 1818.
1st Ed. xl + 675pp. 2 folding maps. Sm. blind stamp to prelims., contemporary half calf with marbled boards, extremities rubbed, joints cracking to head, gilt lettered title label to spine.
£25.00 [ref: 182012]

enquire about this itemadd to wishlist

(Boundaries). REPORTS IN THE PROPOSED DIVISIONS OF THE COUNTIES Mentioned in SCHEDULE (F.) of the Reform Bill (England). Illustrated by Plans. Ordered to be printed 27th March 1832. (117.) Sm. folio. 60pp. 25 folding maps hand cold. to outline. Report signed J.G.S. Lefevre. [1832 “Reform Bill” Part of Reform Bill was to equalize representation by population - this report deals with proposed division into two of counties which returned just one M.P.] Original boards, lacking backstrip, upper board detached. COPIES OF INSTRUCTIONS Given by the Secretary of State for the Home Department With Reference to Parliamentary Representation; Likewise Copies of Letters or Reports in Answer to Such Instructions. Ordered to be Printed 10th February 1832. (38.) Sm. folio. 264pp. 71 maps hand cold to outline in part including 60 folding. Report signed by T. Drummond. Rebound in modern cloth backed boards with original paper wrapps. laid down to boards. [Includes: Returns relative to the 120 smallest boroughs at present returning members to Parliament.]. COPIES OF INSTRUCTIONS Given by ... With Reference to PARLIAMENTARY REPRESENTATION; Likewise Copies of Letters or Reports in Answer to Such Instructions. (BOUNDARIES) Parts I-VIII Ordered to be printed 27th March 1832 . (8 Vols.). [Reports from Commissioners on Proposed Division of Counties and Boundaries of Boroughs. England and Wales Complete in 8 parts]. Part I. (91.) Sm. folio. vi + [ii] + 128pp. 42 maps hand cold. to outline in part including 41 folding. Rebound in modern cloth backed boards with original paper wrapps. laid down to boards Part II (91a.) Sm. folio. [iv] + pp.(129-244). 39 maps hand cold. in outline in part including 34 folding. Original boards, upper board nearly detached, lacking backstrip. Part III (91b.) Sm. folio. [iv] + 130pp. 33 maps hand cold. in outline in part including 31 folding. Upper board together with upto pp.8 detached, original boards, lacking backstrip lower board detached. Part IV (91c.) Sm. folio. [iv] + pp.(131-226). 37 maps hand cold. in outline in part including 33 folding. Original boards, lacking backstrip. Part V (91d.) Sm. folio. [iv] + 94pp. 33 maps hand cold. in outline in part including 31 folding. Original boards, crudely rebacked in tape with some peeling at spine. Part VI (91c.) Sm. folio. [iv] + pp.(95-208). 35 maps hand cold. in outline in part including 31 folding. Prelims. together with upper board detached, original boards, lower board detached. Part VII (91f.) Sm. folio. [iv] + 86pp. 25 maps hand cold. in outline in part incuding 21 folding. Original cloth backed boards, lacking some of backstrip. Part VIII (91g.) Sm. folio. [iv] + pp.(87-210). 34 maps hand cold. in outline in part including 31 folding. Original cloth backed boards, sl. loss to backstrip.
Ex.-lib. with bookplates, ink stamps to front f.e.p. and t.p., and with labels to backstrips when present.
£1,500.00 [ref: 148749]

enquire about this itemadd to wishlist

TRIALS OF THE PERSONS CONCERNED IN THE LATE RIOTS, (Bristol Riots). TRIALS OF THE PERSONS CONCERNED IN THE LATE RIOTS, Before Chief Justice Tindal, and Justices Bosanquet and Taunton, Which commenced Monday, January 2, and ended Saturday, January 14, 1832, at the Guildhall, in the City of Bristol. Bristol: Printed for the Proprietor by Philip Rose ... 1832. T.p. + 11pp. + 151pp. 4 plates [Together with]. THE COURTS-MARTIAL UPON LIEUT.-COL. BRERETON AND CAPT. WARRINGTON, For Imputed Neglect of Duty During the Bristol Riots, on October 29, 30, & 31, 1831. ... 1832. T.p. + 109pp. [Together with]. THE TRIAL OF CHARLES PINNEY, ESQ., (Late Mayor of Bristol,) in the Court of King’s Bench, for Imputed Neglect of Duty During the Riots of 1831; Commencing Oct. 25, and Ending Nov. 1, 1832. ... 1832. 12pp. + 138pp.
Together 3 works in 1 vol. Some light browning, early boards, rebacked in later morocco with gilt edged raised bands with gilt lettered title label to spine.
About 100 people who were involved were tried in January 1832 by Chief Justice Tindal. Four men were hanged despite a petition of 10,000 Bristolian signatures, which was given to King William IV.
£250.00 [ref: 193141]

enquire about this itemadd to wishlist

(Couteur). Stevens, Joan. VICTORIAN VOICES. An Introduction to the papers of Sir John le Couteur. La Société Jersiaise, Jersey 1969.
Royal 8vo. xxvi + 282pp. 8 cold. plates, 57 b/w. ills. with several from photos., 35 drawings. E.p. maps, good in sl. rubbed and chipped d/w.
£25.00 [ref: 201881]

enquire about this itemadd to wishlist

BERKSHIRE (Domesday Book). BERKSHIRE Edited by Philip Morgan. Phillimore & Co. Chichester 1979.
Map. Very good in d/w.
History From The Sources.
£15.00 [ref: 176486]

enquire about this itemadd to wishlist

(Domesday Book). A LITERAL EXTENSION AND TRANSLATION OF THE PORTION OF DOMESDAY BOOK Relating to Cheshire and Lancashire, and to Parts of Flintshire and Denbighshire, Cumberland, Westmoreland, and Yorkshire; With an Introduction and Notes, by William Beamont, Esquire. With References to the Fac-Simile of the Original Photo-zincographed under the direction of Col. Sir H. James. Chester: Minshull & Hughes 1882.
Folio. xxxi + 89pp. + [iii]. Some light browning, original gilt lettered blind ruled cloth, spine and edges faded, corners frayed, spine chipped, several splits to joints.
£48.00 [ref: 185314]

enquire about this itemadd to wishlist

(Domesday Book). THE WORCESTERSHIRE DOMESDAY. Introduction and Translation [vol. only, without Folios and Maps; Studies.]. Alecto Historical Editions 1988.
Folio. Fine in original cloth backed boards.
The County Edition of the Millenium Domesday Edition. Editor-in-chief: Ann Williams.
£40.00 [ref: 198059]

enquire about this itemadd to wishlist

(Domesday Book). LINCOLNSHIRE. Edited by Philip Morgan and Caroline Thorn. Phillimore & Co. 1986.
2 vols. 2 maps. Very good in d/w.
£50.00 [ref: 203120]

enquire about this itemadd to wishlist


Pages: « previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 next »

Search our Stock

 

Buying our Books

“If well used, books are the best of all things; if abused, among the worst.” —Emerson