log in or create an account
 
Records: 1 to 10 of 20
Pages: « previous 1 2 next »

Barber, Mrs. Mary. SOME DRAWINGS OF ANCIENT EMBROIDERY. Thirty Specimens. Henry Sotheran & Co. 1880.
1st Ed. 4to. [x]. Cold. frontis. and 29 mainly cold. plates with accompanying text. Upper hinge cracked, fore-edge of first few and last few leaves lightly waterstained, prelims. spotted and very occasionally text, sl. soiled original dec. gilt cloth darkened and rubbed to edges with sl. wear to corners, gilt ruled spine recased with some loss at head and tail, a.e.g.
Inscribed by the publisher - ‘Presented to J.L. Bowes Esq. with the kind regards of the Publisher Henry Sotheran. 31st Aug 1880.’
£225.00 [ref: 192221]

enquire about this itemadd to wishlist

THE TAPESTRY BOOK. Candee, Helen Churchill. THE TAPESTRY BOOK. Tudor Publishing Co., New York 1935.
Reprint. xvi + [ii] + 275pp. Cold. frontis., 3 cold. plates and 99 b/w. ills. Some sporadic spotting, spotted and chipped d/w.
£20.00 [ref: 146689]

enquire about this itemadd to wishlist

ENGLISH COSTUME Clinch, George. ENGLISH COSTUME From Prehistoric Times to the end of the Eighteenth Century. Methuen & Co. 1909.
1st Ed. xxii + 295pp. + 40pp. adverts. 131 ills. Margins & f.e.ps. sl. browned, original cloth with gilt to upper board and spine, sm. split to tail of upper joint, boards sl. warped, sl. occasional soiling.
£15.00 [ref: 148374]

enquire about this itemadd to wishlist

ITALIAN TEXTILES. Colombo, Dr. Ruggero. ITALIAN TEXTILES. Leigh-on-Sea 1953.
1st Ed. 4to. 20pp. 70 b/w. figures. Ex.-lib. with accession nos. to verso of t.p., lib. labels to e.ps., original cloth with accession nos. to tail of spine, sl. chipped d/w. lightly browned to edges and spine.
The World’s Heritage of Woven Fabrics.
£15.00 [ref: 147856]

enquire about this itemadd to wishlist

NORWEGIAN TEXTILES. Engelstad, Helen. NORWEGIAN TEXTILES. Leigh-on-Sea 1952.
1st Ed. 4to. 16pp. 113 b/w. figures. Ex.-lib. with ink stamp to verso of t.p. and lib. labels to e.ps., original cloth sl. bumped to corners, head and tail of spine lightly faded with accession nos. at tail.
The World’s Heritage of Woven Fabrics.
£10.00 [ref: 147845]

enquire about this itemadd to wishlist

HISTORY OF THE MACHINE-WROUGHT HOSIERY AND LACE MANUFACTURES. Felkin’s HISTORY OF THE MACHINE-WROUGHT HOSIERY AND LACE MANUFACTURES. Introduced by an Essay on The Life and Work of William Felkin by Stanley D. Chapman, Comprehensive Indexed compiled by Sheila M. Uppadine. David & Charles, Newton Abbot 1967.
Centenary Ed. Thick 8vo. [lx] + 596pp. Frontis. and 20 plates including some folding. Original boards lightly faded to spine, very sl. chipped d/w. sl. discoloured to spine.
£16.00 [ref: 162572]

enquire about this itemadd to wishlist

SWISS TEXTILES. Ferrière, Maud Trube. SWISS TEXTILES. Leigh-on-Sea 1953.
1st Ed. 4to. 20pp. 95 b/w. figures. Very lightly spotted cloth, very good in d/w.
The World’s Heritage of Woven Fabrics.
£15.00 [ref: 157504]

enquire about this itemadd to wishlist

HUNGARIAN TEXTILES. Gabor, Magda. HUNGARIAN TEXTILES. Leigh-on-Sea 1961.
1st Ed. 4to. 18pp. 79 b/w. figures. E.ps. lightly spotted, very good in very lightly spotted d/w.
The World’s Heritage of Woven Fabrics.
£15.00 [ref: 157501]

enquire about this itemadd to wishlist

SPANISH TEXTILES. Henere, Enrique. SPANISH TEXTILES. Leigh-on-Sea 1955.
1st Ed. 4to. 13pp. 57 b/w. figures. Ex.-lib. with ink stamp to verso of t.p. and lib. labels to e.ps., original cloth with accession nos. to tail of spine, sl. soiled and chipped d/w.
The World’s Heritage of Woven Fabrics.
£15.00 [ref: 147847]

enquire about this itemadd to wishlist

THE BOOK OF CARPETS. Hubel, Reinhard G. THE BOOK OF CARPETS. Translated by Katherine Watson. Barrie & Jenkins 1971.
348pp. Profusely ills. including many cold., several maps. Margins lightly browned, d/w. sl. browned, sm. tear to head with minor loss.
£18.00 [ref: 146456]

enquire about this itemadd to wishlist


Pages: « previous 1 2 next »

Search our Stock

 

Buying our Books

“A book is a gift you can open again and again.” —Garrison Keillor