log in or create an account
 
Records: 1 to 10 of 17
Pages: « previous 1 2 next »

(Aristotle). Barker, Ernest. THE POLITICS OF ARISTOTLE. Translated with an Introduction Notes and Appendixes. Clarendon 1946.
lxxvi + 411pp. Sm. inscription, good in lightly rubbed gilt lettered cloth.
£20.00 [ref: 198584]

enquire about this itemadd to wishlist

(Homer). Woodhouse, W.J. THE COMPOSITION OF HOMER’S ODYSSEY. OUP 1930.
1st Ed. 251pp. Bookplate, ex.-libris Peter W. Young, e.ps. lightly browned, upper hinge weak, original gilt lettered cloth with gilt figure to upper board, spine very sl. faded and rubbed at head and tail.
£25.00 [ref: 197329]

enquire about this itemadd to wishlist

(Persius & Sallust). Auli Persii Flacci and C. Crispi Sallustii. OPERA OMNIA Ex. Editione G.L. Koenig cum notis et interpretatione in usum Delphini variis lectionibus Notis Variorum et veteris scholiastæ recensu editionum et codicum et indicibus locupletissimis accurate recensita. [With] OPERA OMNIA Ex Editione Gottlieb Cortii com notis et interpretatione in usum Delphini ... Londini: Curante et Imprimente A.J. Valpy 1820.
2 works in 2 vols. vi + [ii] + 304pp. + xxv + [vvvi] + 374pp. + [iv] + ([375]-850pp. + clxviii index. Some very occasional light spotting, marbled e.ps., half crushed morocco with sl. rubbed cloth covered boards, sm. paper label to tail of upper joint to vol. 2, gilt filleted raised bands and gilt title to spines.
£60.00 [ref: 198357]

enquire about this itemadd to wishlist

(Tacitus). Furneaux, Henry (Editor). THE ANNALS OF TACITUS. Edited with Introduction and Notes by ... Revised by H.F. Pelham and C.D. Fisher. Clarendon 1951-68.
2 vols. Reprint of 2nd 1896 Ed. [xii] + 691pp. + [iv] + 519pp. Folding map. Margins in vol. 2 very lightly browned and with fore-edge of a few leaves sl. ragged where badly opened, sm. inscription, original gilt lettered cloth with vol.1 in sl. soiled ragged d/w.
£45.00 [ref: 197233]

enquire about this itemadd to wishlist

AUSONII BURDIGALENSIS OPERA Ausonius, Decimus Magnus. AUSONII BURDIGALENSIS OPERA Interpretatione et Notis illustravit Julianus Floridus Can. Carnot. Jussu Christianissimi regis in usum serenissimi Delphini. Recensuit, supplevit, emendavit, dissertationem de vita & scriptis Ausonii suasque animadversiones adjunxit Joannes-Baptista Souchay, Regiae Inscript. & Human. Litter. Academiae socius. Paris Typis Jacobi Guerin ... 1730.
4to. lxvii + 16pp. + 684pp. + [ii] + (A-[T4i]). Additional engraved t.p., plate of Greek medals, figure, woodcut title vignette, initials, head and tail-pieces. Latin text. Signatures Hiii and Gii duplicated and inserted in prelims., some light browning, light waterstain to leading corner, mottled calf, corners rubbed with loss to leading corner of lower board, light stain to lower board, dec. gilt compartments with gilt lettered title label to spine, joints cracked in part, spine chipped with loss and with light vertical crack.
Text in Latin with quotations and examples in Greek.
£125.00 [ref: 188377]

enquire about this itemadd to wishlist

Barcla[y], Jo[hn]. ARGENIS. Nunc primum illustrata. Lugd Batav et Roterod Ex Officina Hackiana 1664.
([*]-[*86]) + 637pp. + [Rr8] + ([Ss]-Ss7]). Engraved t.p., port., dec. devices and initial letters. Some very light marginal browning, contemporary vellum, some sl. soiling, gilt lettered morocco title label to spine.
£150.00 [ref: 195905]

enquire about this itemadd to wishlist

Catonis Dionysii. DISTICHA DE MORIBUS Ad Filium. Cum Notis Integris Scaligeri, Bathii, Daumii; Scholiis Atque Animadversionibus Selectis Erasmi, Opitii, Wachii; Et Metaphrasi Graeca Planudis et Scaligeri. Quibus accedunt Boxhornii Dissertation, et Henrici Cannegieteri Rescripta Box-Hornio de Catone; Nec non Joan. Hild. Withofii Dissertationes Binae de Distichorum Auctore et Vera Illorum Lectione. Recensuit, Suasque adnotationes addidit Otto Arntzenius. Amsterdam Ex Officina Schouteniana 1754.
[iv] + lxxvi + 578pp. + (Oo2-[Qq2]). Parallel texts in Latin and ancient Greek, with copious Latin footnotes. Engraved frontis., rubricated t.p., dec. devices. Some light marginal browning, ex.-libris John Wyndham Bruce, contemporary gilt tooled vellum with large intricate gilt devices to boards, some soiling, spine bumped, most of ties present.
Nothing is really known of the author or date of the Disticha; it can only be assigned to the 3rd or 4th century AD. It is a small collection of moral apophthegms, each consisting of two hexameters, in four books. They are monotheistic in character, not specially Christian. The diction and metre are fairly good. The book had a great reputation in the middle ages, and was translated into many languages; it is frequently referred to by Geoffrey Chaucer, and in 1483 a translation was issued from William Caxton's press at Westminster.
£200.00 [ref: 195903]

enquire about this itemadd to wishlist

Clark, W.G.; Mayor, J.E.B. and Wright, W.A. (Editors). THE JOURNAL OF PHILOLOGY. Volumes 1 - 35 [Complete]. London and Cambridge Macmillan and Co. Deighton, Bell and Co. Cambridge 1868-1920.
35 parts bound in 30 vols. + 10 issues in original wrapps. Many ills. and facsimiles. Some light browning, ex.-lib. with bookplate and label, 30 vols. in original gilt lettered cloth, minor marking and darkening, spines sl. chipped, 10 issues in original chipped and creased wrapps.
Continues ‘Journal of classical and sacred philology’ Cambridge: Printed at the University Press, 1854-1859 in four volumes. William George Clark (1821–1878), English classical and Shakespearean scholar. J.E.B. Mayor (1825-1910) Serving four years as a master at Marlborough College, during which time he prepared the work on which his scholarly reputation rests, his edition of Juvenal's Satires. Returning to St John's in 1853 he remained there for the rest of his life, devoting himself to his literary, antiquarian and classical interests, and in particular to the study of Cambridge history. He served as University Librarian from 1864 to 1866, and as Professor of Latin from 1872 until his death. With an ALS from John Edwin Nixon (Classics author and scholar) to J. E. Yonge discussing the latters article on Persius.
£280.00 [ref: 192046]

enquire about this itemadd to wishlist

Kretschmer, Paul and Skutsch, Franz. GLOTTA Zeitschrift für griechische und lateinische Spache. Vols. 1-30 bound in 22. [only]. Göttingen Vandenhoeck und Ruprecht 1909-43.
22 vols. German text. Some mainly marginal browning, original wrapps. bound in at rear, ex.-lib. with bookplates, discreet ink stamps to prelims., rebound in gilt lettered lib. cloth, spines sl. faded.
Paul Kretschmer (1866–1956) was a German linguist who studied the earliest history and interrelations of the Indo-European languages and showed how they were influenced by non-Indo-European languages, such as Etruscan. Franz Skutsch (1865–1912) was a German classical philologist and linguist.
£350.00 [ref: 185981]

enquire about this itemadd to wishlist

Lucreti[us] Car[us], Tit[us]. DE RERUM NATURA. Libri Sex. London ... Richard Taylor 1813.
4to. 295pp. + [i]. Sm. ink stain to top edge intruding onto head of t.p. and upto pp.9., light spotting, marbled e.ps., inner gilt dentelles, contemporary gilt and blind fillet edged calf, corners rubbed, minor scratching to boards, spine sl. chipped with minor loss to head and tail intruding sl. onto head of lower joint.
£110.00 [ref: 152303]

enquire about this itemadd to wishlist


Pages: « previous 1 2 next »

Search our Stock

 

Buying our Books

“A book is a gift you can open again and again.” —Garrison Keillor