ESKENAZI. Ancient Chinese Sculpture from the Alsdorf collection and others. 12 June-6 July 1990. Foxglove House 1990.
1st Ed. Sm. 4to. 76pp. 13 figures, 24 cold. plates. Very good in sl. rubbed d/w.
£12.00 [ref: 163662]
THE TRANSACTIONS OF THE ASIATIC SOCIETY OF JAPAN. The Social Teachings of Meh Tse. Tokio Kyo Bun Kwan & London Kegan Paul 1927.
Sm 8vo. 184pp. Some light browning, ex.-Library of Congress with several ink stamps, original cloth backed boards, some discolouring, corners rubbed.
Second Series, Vol. IV. 1927.
£20.00 [ref: 183393]
BEHIND THE RANGES. Fraser of Lisuland SW. China. Lutterworth Press 1944.
1st Ed. 255pp. Port. frontis., 17 ills., map e.ps. Margins lightly browned, original cloth with gilt to spine, several minor marks.
£12.00 [ref: 149237]
A PAIR OF JAPANESE LACQUER PICTURES Rural Scenes with portion of house?/temple; each with two female figures with flowing scarves and robes together with floral work in pearl relief. Measuring approx. 86cm. x 26 cm. Painted borders, late C19th/earlyC20th.
£100.00 [ref: 166280]
CHINE MODERNE ou Description Historique, Géographique et Littéraire de ce Vaste Empire, d’Après des Documents Chinois. Seconde Partie [Only] Arts, Littérature, Moeurs, Agriculture, Histoire Naturelle, Industrie Etc. Paris Firmin Didot Frères 1853.
[iv] + 672pp. 15 engraved plates [only? without plates nos. 1-4 and 11], folding plan. Some light browning, original boards, boards cracked, lacking much of backstrip.
L’Univers. Histoire et Description de Tous les Peuples.
£40.00 [ref: 194437]
TRAVELS IN NORTH AND CENTRAL CHINA. Hurst and Blackett 1902.
xvi + 379pp. + [iv] adverts. Port. frontis., numerous ills. Ex.-lib. with remains of label and ink stamps to e.ps., occasional ink stamps and thumbing including to t.p., lower hinge cracked and shaken, two tone cloth soiled with some wear to extremities.
£24.00 [ref: 167740]
STATESMAN, PATRIOT AND GENERAL IN ANCIENT CHINA. Three Shi chi Biographies of the Ch’in Dynasty (255-206 B.C.). American Oriental Society 1940.
xi + 75pp. Frontis. Original cloth with title to spine, sl. rubbed to extremities.
£25.00 [ref: 189729]
CHINA: Its Costume, Arts, Manufactures, &c. Edited Principally From the Originals in the Cabinet of the Late M. Bertin: With Observations Explanatory, Historical and Literary by ... Translated from the French. J.J. Stockdale ... 1812.
1st Ed. in English. 4 vols. in 2. [vi] + 128pp. + [i] + 125pp. + [iv] + 135pp. + [iv] + 135pp. 81 copper plates. Some very light sporadic browning, contemporary half diced Russia with marbled boards, dec. gilt filleted raised bands with gilt labels to spines.
Jean-Baptiste Joseph Breton de la Martinière (1777-1852), his public career as journalist and stenographer was nearly parallel with representative government in France. Breton was the author and translator of many other historical works. In 1804 his translation of Sir George Macartney's notes was published as Voyage en Chine et en Tartarie, and three years later his translation of John Barrow's was published as Voyage en Chine, a la suite de l'ambassade de Lord Macartney.
£850.00 [ref: 201517]
LAST LETTERS & FURTHER RECORDS OF MARTYRED MISSIONARIES Of the China Inland Mission. Morgan & Scott 1901.
1st Ed. 105pp. Frontis., many plates. Ex.-libris Alice Scott, some light browning, original gilt lettered cloth, spine sl. bumped.
£68.00 [ref: 187319]
FORMOSA UNDER THE DUTCH Described from Contemporary Records. With Explanatory Notes and a Bibliography of the Island. Southern Materials Center Inc. Republic of China 1987.
xiv + 629pp. Frontis. Very good in d/w.
£45.00 [ref: 187355]
