ATLAS. Magazine, Issues 1 and 2 [only]. 1985.
2 vols. Sm. slim 4to. 28pp. + 38pp. Profusely illus. including 20pp. booklet insert ‘The World is Round,’ Atlas travel kit in a plastic bag, sheet of 50 atlas postage stamps, 4 postcards in a bag etc. Tri-lingual English/French/German text. Very good in original cold. pictorial limp boards.
One of a Limited Edition of 2000 and 2500 Copies.
Includes Aldous Eveleigh, Jake Tilson, Dhruva Mistry, Frank Auerbach, Adam Levy, Stephen Appleby ...
£50.00 [ref: 201410]
GEORGE BAXTER: The Picture Printer. Sampson Low, Marston & Co. N.d. c.[1924].
Thick Royal 8vo. xxxvi + 608pp. Cold. port. frontis., 80 plates including 42 cold. plates. Margins lightly browned, hinges sl. tender, original cloth with gilt to spine, boards sl. warped, browned and soiled d/w. chipped and sl. wrinkled.
No. 351 of a Limited Edition of 1000 Copies.
£85.00 [ref: 148191]
FRANK W. BENSON. Introduction by ... The Studio 1925.
Thin landscape 4to. 8pp. text. 12 tipped in plates. Some occasional spotting to text, ex.-libris Reginald Wake, original boards with some fading, paper title label to upper board with ms. ink title to spine.
Modern Masters of Etching - No. 6.
£25.00 [ref: 183467]
THOMAS BEWICK Tale Pieces. Ikon N.d. c.[2009].
1st Ed. 4to. 192pp. Profusely ills. Very good in original boards.
£48.00 [ref: 201420]
WILLIAM BLAKE. Painter and Poet. [With] THE RENAISSANCE OF SCULPTURE IN BELGIUM by Olivier Georges Destree. [With] GERARD DAVID Painter and illuminator by W.H. James Weale. Seeley and Co. Limited 1895.
3 works in 1 vol. Royal 8vo. 80pp. + 80pp. + 72pp. Engraved frontiss., 6 engraved plates, 2 cold. plates, 4 single colour plates and numerous text ills. Ex.-libris Sir Weetman Dickinson Pearson and Annie Pearson, bound together in green half crushed morocco with cloth covered boards, raised bands and gilt title to faded spine, t.e.g.
£150.00 [ref: 200957]
BLAKE STUDIES. Notes on his life and works in seventeen chapters. Rupert Hart-Davis 1949.
Sm. 4to. xiii + 208pp. 5 ills., 8 electrotype plates, 48 collotype plates. Lightly browned, original cloth with gilt to spine, rubbed & scratched, stained with occasional minor marks, boards sl. warped.
£22.00 [ref: 153021]
RICHARD PARKES BONINGTON ‘On the Pleasure of Painting’ Yale Center for British Art/Yale University Press 1991.
1st Ed. 4to. 315pp. Profusely illus. in colour and b/w. Very good in d/w.
£35.00 [ref: 200588]
MARTYN BREWSTER With a Foreword by Mel Gooding. Scolar Press 1997.
1st Ed. Sm. square 4to. 96pp. 72 plates mainly cold. Very good in d/w.
Signed Martin Brewster ‘97 No. 21, with signed print ‘Scolar 2’ Tipped in.
£180.00 [ref: 197418]
REGINALD BRILL. Scolar Press in association with Kingston University 1999.
1st Ed. 4to. 144pp. 135 plates including many cold., with several figures. Very good in d/w.
£25.00 [ref: 192190]
BURNE-JONES. Barrie & Jenkins 1990.
Reprint 4to. xvi +213pp. 330 ills. with 50 in colour. Very good in d/w.
£35.00 [ref: 201913]
