log in or create an account
 
Records: 1 to 10 of 32
Pages: « previous 1 2 3 4 next »

ESSAYS IN THE HISTORY OF ARCHITECTURE PRESENTED TO RUDOLF WITTKOWER. (Wittkower). Fraser, Douglas et al. (Editors). ESSAYS IN THE HISTORY OF ARCHITECTURE PRESENTED TO RUDOLF WITTKOWER. Phaidon 1969.
2nd imp. 4to. x + 381pp. Numerous ills., port. photo tipped in. Margins lightly browned, ex-libris Davies, Laing & Dick with occasional minor ink stamps to margins, original cloth sl. rubbed to extremities, d/w. sl. browned & soiled, minor tear to upper edge without loss.
£15.00 [ref: 153970]

enquire about this itemadd to wishlist

Assoc. of Technical Institutions & Assoc. of Principals of Technical Institutions. (Publishers). TECHNICAL COLLEGE BUILDINGS. Their planning and equipment. A Report. ... 1935.
Sm. 4to. 144pp. Numerous plates, several folding plans. Ex-lib. with label & ink stamps to front e.ps., original wrapps. browned & sl. soiled, creased & chipped to backstrip, sm. accession no. to tail.
£15.00 [ref: 155542]

enquire about this itemadd to wishlist

Atkinson, Thomas Dinham. AN ARCHITECTURAL HISTORY OF THE BENEDICTINE MONASTERY OF SAINT ETHELDREDA AT ELY. Text volume [only]. C.U.P. 1933.
1st Ed. Folio. xxxiv + 214pp. Engraved frontis., 40 plates and 39 figures. Ex.-lib. with perforated stamp to lower leading corner of t.p., margins very lightly browned, new e.ps., rebound in modern half calf with marbled boards, raised bands gilt motifs and gilt title to spine.
Thomas Dinham Atkinson (1864-1948), architect and historian, Surveyor to the Dean and Chapter of Ely.
£250.00 [ref: 183363]

enquire about this itemadd to wishlist

A HOUSE OF KINGS. Carpenter, Edward. (Editor). A HOUSE OF KINGS. The History of Westminster Abbey. With a message from Her Majesty the Queen. John Baker 1966.
[xx] + 491pp. 3 cold. plates, 98 b/w. plates, several text ills. Lightly soiled and chipped d/w.
The Official History of Westminster Abbey.
£12.00 [ref: 153650]

enquire about this itemadd to wishlist

Chettle, George H. THE QUEEN’S HOUSE GREENWICH. Being the Fourteenth Monograph of the London Survey Committee. Trustees of the National Maritime Museum 1937.
4to. 124pp. Cold. frontis. tipped in, 87 plates, 8 ills. Lower edge of some leaves very sl. waterstained, good in sl. soiled cloth.
£45.00 [ref: 197837]

enquire about this itemadd to wishlist

Clark, Geo. T. MEDIÆVAL MILITARY ARCHITECTURE IN ENGLAND. Wyman & Sons 1884.
1st Ed. 2 vols. xii + 491pp. + ix + 548pp. Numerous ills. and plates including some folding. Partially unopened. Very good in original bright red cloth with gilt ills. to boards, spines very sl. faded and bumped.
£175.00 [ref: 202439]

enquire about this itemadd to wishlist

Elsam, Richard. THE PRACTICAL BUILDER’S PERPETUAL PRICE-BOOK: For Ascertaining the Correct Average Value of the Different Artificiers’ Works Employed in Building; With Observations on the Customs of Measuring in the Various Parts of the United Kingdom, in Reference to the Act for Establishing Uniformity in Weights and Measures. With an Appendix, Comprehending the Substance of the Building Act; With Information of the Utmost Importance to the Practical Builder, Not Only in the Metropolis, But in Every part of Great Britain and Ireland. Thomas Kelly 1847.
Revised, Corrected, and Improved to the Present Day. x + 180pp. 8 plates. Some light browning, marbled e.ps. and edges, inner blind dentelles, gilt rule and blind fillet edged diced calf boards, extremities rubbed, faded gilt to raised bands with blind diced compartments and gilt lettered title label to spine.
£250.00 [ref: 183498]

enquire about this itemadd to wishlist

THE ENGLISH TOWN. Girouard, Mark. THE ENGLISH TOWN. Yale Univ. Press 1990.
4to. 330pp. Profuse ills. mainly cold. D/w. with tear to head.
£12.00 [ref: 165257]

enquire about this itemadd to wishlist

AUBREY HOUSE KENSINGTON 1698-1920. Gladstone, Florence M. (Compiler). AUBREY HOUSE KENSINGTON 1698-1920. Arthur L. Humphreys 1922.
1st Ed. Sq. 8vo. ix + 62pp. 25 plates. Ex-lib. with label & ink stamps to rear pastedown, minor pencil inscriptions, margins lightly browned, sporadic spotting, one plate sl. loose, hinges tender, original cloth with gilt to upper board & spine, dampstained & rubbed.
£15.00 [ref: 149833]

enquire about this itemadd to wishlist

Harrison, Rev. F. THE PAINTED GLASS OF YORK. An Account of the Medieval Glass of the Minster and the Parish Churches. With a preface by the Very Reverend W. Foxley Norris. SPCK 1927.
1st Ed. xvi + 253pp. Cold. frontis., numerous b/w. ills. Sm. nick to fore-edge of upper board, original cloth with gilt title to spine.
The Historic Monuments of England.
£10.00 [ref: 161486]

enquire about this itemadd to wishlist


Pages: « previous 1 2 3 4 next »

Search our Stock

 

Buying our Books

“A real book is not one that we read, but one that reads us.” —W. H. Auden