log in or create an account
 
Records: 1 to 10 of 22
Pages: « previous 1 2 3 next »

(McKenzie). McKenzie, Gordon. DELAYED ACTION. Being something of the life and times of the late Brigadier General Sir Duncan McKenzie K.C.M.G., C.B., D.S.O., V.D., Legion d’Honneur. N.p. [Dargle] N.d. c.[1963].
Royal 8vo. [viii] + 412pp. Cold. port. frontis., folding family tree and numerous ills. by Barbara Woollatt (Mrs. A.G. McKenzie) including many from photos. Front e.ps. browned, very good in original cloth with gilt title to spine, in lightly soiled and very sl. chipped d/w.
Boer War, The Zulu Rebellion. One of the scarcest of all South African 20th century military biographies.
£225.00 [ref: 184537]

enquire about this itemadd to wishlist

(Smuts). Millin, Sarah Gertrude. GENERAL SMUTS. Faber and Faber 1936.
Vol. 1 2nd Imp., vol. 2 1st Ed. 2 vols. [xvi] + 394pp. + [xii] + 496pp. Port. frontiss., many plates. E.ps. lightly spotted, good in lightly rubbed cloth with gilt title to spines.
£20.00 [ref: 190867]

enquire about this itemadd to wishlist

(Whales, G.N.H.) (Editor). THE MAFEKING MAIL. Special Siege Slip. Issued Daily, Shells Permitting. Terms: One Shilling per Week, Payable in Advance. No. 1 Mafeking, November 1st, 1899 - No. 159 Friday, June 8th, 1900. Printed and Published by Townshend & Son Mafeking. November 1st - Friday June 8th 1900.
Thin folio/4to. Issues 1-159 [Lacking Issue 143]. Without Preface and List of Members only issued in final 4th printing; With Issue 45 only issued after the Siege; Without Issue 56 not issued but ‘Omission Slip’ present; With the Unnumbered Special of March 8th, 1900 ‘Contents Bill’ in reprint; Printed on a variety of paper stocks, Issues 19-23 red, Issues 24-29 orange, Issues 30-32 green, Issues 33-36 brown, Issue 37 pink, Issues 38-71 brown; Issue 94-95 & 106 blue; Issue 121 with faint horizontal lines; Issue 122 with pink lines; Issues 124 126-128 with ‘Custom House Mafeking’ printed upside down to bottom of leaf; Issues 133-134 with pink lines; Issue 135-138 145 147 149 & 151 with blue lines; Issue 144 with blind stamp to tail. Fragile leaves with some chipping minor tears and marginal loss, Issue 45 damaged with loss along fore-edge and silked, ex.-libris L.J. Williamson, marbled e.ps., rebound by Zaehnsdorf in gilt rule edged half crushed morocco with cloth boards, corners rubbed, some marking to boards, gilt lettered spine, t.e.g.
Our run No. 1 - 159 (with the omissions and additions as noted above). Our set either 2nd or 3rd Edition. With the corrections i.e. ‘siege’ for ‘seige’; All Issues showing absense of ‘only’ i.e. ‘terms’ instead of ‘only terms’; the addition of the headline ‘the Cannon Koppie Fight’ all as 2nd edition which was reprinted for the 3rd edition. Mendelssohn Volume 1 pp.967. ‘... The “complete sets of the Mafeking Mail Siege Slips,” as advertised by the editor on May 30, 1900, were to include Nos. 1-147 ... and the set in the British Museum 165, but the latter does not contain the preface or the Military Lists.’
£2,250.00 [ref: 198094]

enquire about this itemadd to wishlist

Army (Remounts). REPORTS, STATISTICAL TABLES AND TELEGRAMS RECEIVED FROM SOUTH AFRICA June, 1899, to January 22nd, 1902. Presented to Parliament by Command of His Majesty. HMSO 1902. 56pp. [Cd. 963]. Mendelssohn Vol. 2., pp.696. [Bound with]. PROCEEDINGS OF A COURT OF ENQUIRY held at St. Stephen’s House, Westminster, S.W. on the Administration of the Army Remount Department since January 1899, By Order of the Commander in Chief Dated 20th Feburary 1902. Presented to Parliament by Command of his Majesty. HMSO 1902. [iv] + 34pp. [Cd.993]. Mendelssohn Vol. 2., pp.696. [Bound with] ARMY REMOUNTS. Digest of Evidence Taken Before the Court of Enquiry on the Adminstration of the Army Remount Department Together with Index. HMSO 1902. [iv] + 40pp. HMSO 1902.
Together 3 works bound in 1 vol. Sm. Folio. Ink stain to fore-edge intruding sl. onto margins, ex.-Staff College with bookplate and numbering to e.ps., gilt lettered cloth, waterstained to spine and with some dampstaining to tail of boards with paper adhesion to lower board.
£125.00 [ref: 197499]

enquire about this itemadd to wishlist

Churchill, Winston Spencer. IAN HAMILTON’S MARCH. Together with Extracts from the Diary of Lieutenant H. Frankland A Prisoner of War at Pretoria. Longmans, Green, and Co. 1900.
1st Ed. xii + [i] + 409pp. + [iv]. publ. adverts + 32pp. publ. catalogue. Port. frontis., 9 ills., folding map. Some light browning, ex.-lib. with numbering to front flyleaf, original gilt lettered cloth, recased with sympathetic repairs to spine.
Woods, A5; 5000 copies printed on 12.10.1900.
£300.00 [ref: 199379]

enquire about this itemadd to wishlist

‘VANITY FAIR’ Clarke, Sonia. ‘VANITY FAIR’ in Southern Africa 1869 to 1914. Brenthurst Press 1991.
1st Ed. 4to. 224pp. Cold. frontis., 86 cold. plates. Very good in d/w.
One of a Limited Edition of 1000 Copies. Brenthurst Second Series 8.
£75.00 [ref: 185126]

enquire about this itemadd to wishlist

Cook, Edward T. RIGHTS AND WRONGS OF THE TRANSVAAL WAR. Edward Arnold 1901.
[xii] + 378pp. + [ii] adverts. Sporadic spotting and some light browning, f.e.ps. browned, contemporary ink inscription, hinges cracked, original cloth sl. soiled and rubbed, corners and spine sl. bumped with sl. chipping to spine.
£12.00 [ref: 176145]

enquire about this itemadd to wishlist

Douglas, A. Akers. REPORT OF HIS MAJESTY’S COMMISSIONERS Appointed to Inquire into the Military Preparations and Other Matters Connected With the War in South Africa. HMSO 1903.
Sm. folio. viii + 316pp. Ex.-Staff College lib. with bookplate, ink stamps and numbering to e.ps., some light browning, rebound in gilt lettered cloth, spine faded bumped and with accession label.
[Cd. 1789]. Mendelssohn Volume 2., pp.698. Hackett pp.8. ‘The report of the Elgin Commission appointed to inquire into the military preparations for the war in South Africa, and into the supply of men, ammunition, equipment and transport by sea and land in connection with the campaign, and into the military operations up to the occupation of Preoria. The commission sat on 55 days to take evidence and heard 114 witnesses among whom were Gen. Sir Redvers Buller and Field Marshall Earl Roberts, together with many other senior officers, civil and military. Numerous documents bearing upon the proceedings are reproduced as appendices the volume is fully indexed.’
£95.00 [ref: 198128]

enquire about this itemadd to wishlist

Douglas, A. Akers. REPORT OF HIS MAJESTY’S COMMISSIONERS Pp.287-8 torn across upper corner with sl. loss to text. [And] ROYAL COMMISSION ON THE WAR IN SOUTH AFRICA. Minutes of Evidence Taken Before the Royal Commission on the War in South Africa. 1 sketch. HMSO 1903.
Sm. folio. 4 vols. in all. Ex.-Staff College lib. with bookplates, ink stamps and numbering to e.ps., some light browning, rebound in gilt lettered cloth, spines faded bumped and with accession labels, remains of label to upper board of first vol.
[Cd. 1789], [Cd. 1790], [Cd. 1791], [Cd. 1792]. Mendelssohn Volume 2., pp.698. Hackett pp.8. ‘The report of the Elgin Commission appointed to inquire into the military preparations for the war in South Africa, and into the supply of men, ammunition, equipment and transport by sea and land in connection with the campaign, and into the military operations up to the occupation of Pretoria. The commission sat on 55 days to take evidence and heard 114 witnesses among whom were Gen. Sir Redvers Buller and Field Marshall Earl Roberts, together with many other senior officers, civil and military. Numerous documents bearing upon the proceedings are reproduced as appendices the volume is fully indexed. The Report, together with [the three volumes above] comprise the Royal Commission ...’
£380.00 [ref: 198129]

enquire about this itemadd to wishlist

Ferrelly, M.J. THE SETTLEMENT AFTER THE WAR IN SOUTH AFRICA. Macmillan and Co., Limited 1900.
[xvi] + 321pp. E.ps. and occasionally text spotted, front e.ps. sl. creased as issued, uncut, original cloth with gilt title to faded spine.
Mendelssohn Vol. 1., pp.535.
£12.00 [ref: 175901]

enquire about this itemadd to wishlist


Pages: « previous 1 2 3 next »

Search our Stock

 

Buying our Books

“Some books are to be tasted, others to be swallowed, and some few to be chewed and digested.” —Francis Bacon, Sr.