log in or create an account
 
Records: 1 to 10 of 27
Pages: « previous 1 2 3 next »

Ashworth, J.H. CATALOGUE OF THE CHAETOPODA in the British Museum (Natural History). A. Polychaeta: Part I-Arenicolidae [only]. By Order of the Trustees of the British Museum 1912.
1st Ed. xii + 175pp. 15 lithos. including 2 chromolithos, 68 figures. Very light sporadic browning, partially unopened, ex.-lib. with bookplate, presentation bookplate, original blind ruled cloth, minor discolouring and soiling, spines sl. bumped with accession nos. to tails.
£12.00 [ref: 153690]

enquire about this itemadd to wishlist

Ashworth, J.H. CATALOGUE OF THE CHAETOPODA In the British Museum (Natural History). A. Polychaeta: Part I.-Arenicolidae. Order of the Trustees ... 1912.
1st Ed. xii + 175pp. 15 litho. plates including 2 chromolithos. Ex.-lib. with bookplates and discreet ink stamps, original gilt lettered cloth, minor wear.
£12.00 [ref: 172348]

enquire about this itemadd to wishlist

Bartsch, Paul et al. CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE BIOLOGY OF THE PHILIPPINE ARCHIPELAGO AND ADJACENT REGIONS. 36 parts [only of 38]. [Without part VI in vol. 6 and part IV in vol. 14]. With Bulletin 101 ‘The Columbian Institute for the Promotion of Arts and Sciences by Richard Rathbun bound in. United States Government Printing Office, Washington 1917-63.
14 vols. in 10. Royal 8vo. Numerous ills. and plates throughout including many from photos. Ex.-lib. with label to front pastedowns and ink stamp to t.ps. and upper wrapps., vols. 1-12 rebound in lightly soiled lib. cloth with gilt title to spines and original wrapps. bound in, vols. 13 and 14 in original limp wrapps.
Smithsonian Institution United States National Museum, Bulletin 100. Includes The Philippine Land Shells of the Genus Amphidromus by Paul Bartsch; The Macrouroid Fishes of the Philippine Islands and the East Indies by Charles Henry Gilbert and Carl L. Hubbs; Silicious and Horny Sponges collected by the U.S. Fisheries Steamer “Albatross” during the Philippine Expedition, 1907-10 by H.V. Wilson; The Shipworms of the Philippine Islands by Paul Bartsch ...
£275.00 [ref: 189645]

enquire about this itemadd to wishlist

Benham, William Blaxland. STUDIES ON EARTHWORMS. [With] STUDIES ON EARTHWORMS No. II. N.d. c.[1888].
2 parts in 1. [off-prints]. pp.(213-301). 3 double page plates. pp.(77-108). 2 double page plates. Ex.-lib. with bookplates, f.e.ps. lightly browned with sl. remains of labels to lower e.ps., ink stamp to verso of plates, bound together in half calf with cloth boards, corners and joints sl. rubbed, gilt title to spine.
Micro. Journ. vols. XXVI and XXVII - New Series.
£12.00 [ref: 174949]

enquire about this itemadd to wishlist

British Museum. CATALOGUES OF THE BONES OF MAMMALIA in the Collection of the British Museum. By Order of the Trustees of the British Museum 1862.
iv + 296pp. Partially unopened. Ex.-lib. with bookplate, presentation bookplate, original blind ruled cloth, spine sl. bumped and faded with accession no. to tail.
£12.00 [ref: 153731]

enquire about this itemadd to wishlist

Carus, Prof. et al. ZOOLOGISCHER JAHRESBERICHT FÜR 1880 - 1899. [only, 21 consecutive Year Books, + Index]. Herausgegeben von der Zoologischen Station zu Neapel. Leipzig Verlag von Wilhelm Engelmann ... Berlin Verlag von R. Friedländer & Sohn 1881-1900.
22 vols. bound in 20. Royal 8vo. German text. Some light marginal browning, ex.-lib. with ink stamps, except Index vol. which is rebound in gilt lettered lib. cloth, with chipped spine with loss, remaining vols. in half morocco with cloth boards, extremities rubbed, last vol. badly worn with loss and upper board detached.
Apparently issued for the years 1879-1912 (published 1880-1913).
£175.00 [ref: 192090]

enquire about this itemadd to wishlist

Claus, C. TRAITÉ DE ZOOLOGIE. Traduite de l’Allemand sur a quatrième édition entièrement refondue et considérablement augmentée par G. Moquin-Tandon. Paris: Librairie F. Savy 1884.
2nd French Ed. Royal 8vo. xvi + 1566pp. 1192 figures. French text. Ex.-lib. with bookplate and occasional ink stamp with a blind stamp to t.p., half morocco with cloth boards sl. rubbed to edges with raised bands and gilt title to spine.
£15.00 [ref: 172960]

enquire about this itemadd to wishlist

Ellerman, J.R. THE FAMILIES AND GENERA OF LIVING RODENTS. With a List of Named Forms (1758-1936) by R.W. Hayman and G.W.C. Holt. Volume III. Part I [only]. Printed by Order of the Trustees of the British Museum 1949.
1st Ed. Royal 8vo. [vi] + 210pp. Ex.-lib. with bookplate, sm. ink stamp to verso of t.p., spotted cloth with gilt title to spine.
£10.00 [ref: 169866]

enquire about this itemadd to wishlist

Figier, Louis. LES RACES HUMAINES. Paris: Librairie Hachette et Cie 1872.
Royal 8vo. [iv] + 636pp. 8 chromolithos. and 334 b/w. ills. French text. Margins vey sl. browned, sm. ownership label, morocco backed blind embossed boards very sl. rubbed to corners, raised bands gilt ruled compartments and gilt title to sl. rubbed spine, a.e.g.
£60.00 [ref: 195043]

enquire about this itemadd to wishlist

Forrest, H.E. THE VERTEBRATE FAUNA OF NORTH WALES. Witherby & Co. 1907.
1st Ed. Royal 8vo. lxxiv + 537pp. 28 plates and a folding map. Upper hinge cracked, some sporadic spotting, lightly soiled and rubbed cloth with gilt title to spine, t.e.g.
£40.00 [ref: 154324]

enquire about this itemadd to wishlist


Pages: « previous 1 2 3 next »

Search our Stock

 

Buying our Books

“A book is a gift you can open again and again.” —Garrison Keillor