log in or create an account
 
Records: 1 to 10 of 106
Pages: « previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 next »

(Colonial Goldfields Gazette). THE COLONIAL GOLDFIELDS GAZETTE With Which is incorporated “Westralia.” January to June, 1899. Vol. VI. Savoy House 1899.
4to. vii + 600pp. Profusely ills. throughout. Some light browning, contemporary gilt lettered gilt rule edged half morocco with cloth boards, corners and spine scuffed with some loss.
£125.00 [ref: 195154]

enquire about this itemadd to wishlist

THE LIFE OF CAPTAIN JAMES COOK. (Cook). Beaglehole, J.C. THE LIFE OF CAPTAIN JAMES COOK. Adam and Charles Black 1974.
Reprint. Large 8vo. xi + 760pp. Cold. port. frontis., 5 maps including 1 folding, 44 ills. including several cold. Ex.-libris Thomas King, sl. rubbed d/w. faded to spine with sm. split.
£40.00 [ref: 180486]

enquire about this itemadd to wishlist

BIBLIOGRAPHY OF CAPTAIN JAMES COOK. (Cook). Beddie, M.K. (Editor). BIBLIOGRAPHY OF CAPTAIN JAMES COOK. Library of New South Wales Sydney 1970.
2nd Ed. Large 8vo. xvi + 894pp. Sl. shaken, original cloth sl. rubbed to edges, lightly soiled and sl. chipped d/w.
£35.00 [ref: 190182]

enquire about this itemadd to wishlist

(Cook). Joppien, Rüdiger & Smith, Bernard. THE ART OF CAPTAIN COOK’S VOYAGES. Volume 3 in 2 parts [Only of 4]. Text and Catalogue of The Voyage of the Resolution and Discovery 1776-1780. With a Descriptive Catalogue of all known original drawings and paintings of peoples, places, artefacts and events and original engravings associated with the Voyage. Published for the Paul Mellon Center for Studies in British Art by Yale Univ. Press 1988.
1st Ed. 2 vols. 4to. xxi + 233pp. + 669pp. 209 plates including many cold. Very good in sl. rubbed d/ws.
£150.00 [ref: 191882]

enquire about this itemadd to wishlist

(Deakin). Murdoch, Walter. ALFRED DEAKIN: A Sketch. Constable & Co. 1923.
1st Ed. vii + 320pp. 4 ports. including frontis. Some light sporadic browning, envelope affixed to pastedown with several relevant newspaper cuttings inserted, original gilt lettered cloth, minor spotting, spine sl. bumped.
£15.00 [ref: 176293]

enquire about this itemadd to wishlist

(Earle). Murray-Oliver, Anthony. AUGUSTUS EARLE IN NEW ZEALAND. Whitcombe & Tombs Ltd. 1968.
Sm. landscape 4to. 167pp. Frontis., 58 mainly cold. plates and a map. Sl. chipped d/w. in rubbed and sl. worn pictorial card slipcase.
Reproducing all of Earle’s known New Zealand works.
£20.00 [ref: 173442]

enquire about this itemadd to wishlist

(Fiji). CORRESPONDENCE RELATING TO THE NATIVE POPULATION OF FIJI. Part I-Native Labour Ordinances. Part II-Condition of the Native Population. Presented to both Houses of Parliament by Command of Her Majesty May 1885 .... (In continuation of [C-4434] May 1885). Eyre and Spottiswoode London 1885.
2 vols. in 1. Sm. folio. vi + 170pp. + vii + 197pp. Folding report, 3 maps. Original chipped upper wrappers bound in at rear, marginal browning, rebound in original gilt lettered buckram.
[C.-4434] & [C.-5039].
£200.00 [ref: 164110]

enquire about this itemadd to wishlist

(Frazer). Deacon, A. Bernard. MALEKULA A Vanishing People in the New Hebrides. Edited by Camilla H. Wedgwood. With a Preface by A.C. Haddon. George Routledge & Sons 1934.
1st Ed. xxxviii + [iv]. + 789pp. Port. frontis., 23 plates, 40 figures, 3 maps. Original gilt lettered cloth, spine sl. faded and frayed with tape mark across tail.
Printed note affixed to verso of title page ‘This book formed part of the library of Sir James George Frazer O.M., which was bequested by Lady Frazer to Trinity College, Cambridge. It was presented by the College to the Museum of Archæology and Ethnology, Cambridge.’ With copious indexing notes in Frazers hand to 7pp. of preliminary leaves and 6pp. to rear.
£75.00 [ref: 167280]

enquire about this itemadd to wishlist

NEW ZEALAND’S ROMANTIC LANDSCAPE. (Gully). Gully, John Sidney. NEW ZEALAND’S ROMANTIC LANDSCAPE. Paintings by John Gully. Millwood Press 1984.
1st Ed. Landscape 4to. 182pp. 68 ills., 60 cold. plates. Original cloth sl. soiled, d/w. lightly browned.
£30.00 [ref: 154568]

enquire about this itemadd to wishlist

(Kennedy). Beale, Edgar. KENNEDY THE BARCOO AND BEYOND 1847. The Journals of Edmund Besley Curt Kennedy and Alfred Allatson Turner with new information on Kennedy’s life. Hobart Blubber Head Press 1983.
1st Ed. xvii + 292pp. Cold. port. frontis., 2 col. plates, 27 b/w. ills., 4 maps including 2 folding 1 e.p. Very good in original cloth with wrapper.
Inscribed to front free end paper ‘-Presentation Copy- Out of Series Dan Sprod Publisher May 1983.’
£25.00 [ref: 166130]

enquire about this itemadd to wishlist


Pages: « previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 next »

Search our Stock

 

Buying our Books

“A book is a gift you can open again and again.” —Garrison Keillor