CATALOGUE OF THE SPECIMENS OF AMPHIPODOUS CRUSTACEA In the Collection of the British Museum. By Order of the Trustees of the British Museum 1862.
1st Ed. iv + 399pp. 58 plates. Some occasional spotting, bookplates, lightly soiled rubbed original cloth sl. bumped to corners, gilt title and accession nos. to spine.
£18.00 [ref: 154333]
THE ARCTURUS ADVENTURE. An Account of the New York Zoological Society’s First Oceanographic Expedition. G.P. Putnams Sons 1926.
4th printing. xix + 439pp. 8 cold. plates, 69 ills. Minor inscription, original cloth with gilt, sl. rubbed, gilt to spine dulled, sl. marking to edges of boards, t.e.g.
£25.00 [ref: 184592]
CATALOGUE OF THE BRITISH ECHINODERMS in the British Museum (Natural History). By Order of the Trustees of the British Museum 1892.
1st Ed. xvii + 202pp. 16 litho. plates. Presentation bookplate, original blind ruled cloth, sl. discoloured and soiled, spine sl. bumped with accession no. to tail.
£16.00 [ref: 153739]
PAPERS from Tortugas Laboratory of ... Vol. XXVII. I. A Cytological and Biochemical Study of the Ovaries of the Sea-urchin Echinometra Lucunter By D.H. Tennant et al. II Observations on the Formation of the Egg of Echinometra Lucuntur By Ruth A. Miller et al. III. Studies on the Coral Reefs of Tutuila, American Samoa, with Especial Reference to the Alcyonaria by Lewis R. Cary. Formed Components and Fertilization on the Egg of the Sea-urchin Lytechinus variegatus by Esther C. Hendee. ... 1931.
Sm. 4to. 105pp. 22 plates, 14 text figures. Very light browning, ex.-lib. with bookplate, ink stamp to verso of t.p., original wrapps. bound in at rear, rebound in cloth with gilt lettered title label and lib. stamp to spine, minor darkening.
£12.00 [ref: 169451]
THE FISHES OF THE FAMILIES AMIIDAE, CHANDIDAE, DULEIDAEM AND SERRANIDAE, Obtained by the United States Bureau of Fisheries Steamer “Albatross,” in 1907 and 1910, chiefly in Philippine Seas and Adjacent Seas. Smithsonian Institute Washington 1930.
ix + 334pp. Numerous ills. Partially unopened, original wrapps., sl. soiled and chipped, sm. ink ownership stamp to upper wrapp.
Contributions to the Biology of the Philippine Archipelago and Adjacent Regions.
Bulletin 100 No. 10.
£10.00 [ref: 163824]
THE FISHES OF THE FAMILIES POMACENTRIDAE, LABRIDAE, AND CALLYODONTIDAE, Collected by the United States Bureau of Fisheries Steamer “Albatross,” chiefly in Philippine Seas and Adjacent Waters. Government Printing Office Washington 1928.
viii + 525pp. 49 plates. Partially unopened, original wrapps., sl. soiled and chipped.
Contributions to the Biology of the Philippine Archipelago and Adjacent Regions.
Bulletin 100 No. 7.
£10.00 [ref: 163823]
THE FISHES OF THE FAMILIES BANJOSIDAE, LETHRINIDAE, SPARIDAE, GIRELLIDAE, KYPHOSIDAE, OPLEGNATHIDAE, GERRIDAE, MULLIDAE, EMMELICHTHYIDAE, SCIAENIDAE, SILLAGINIDAE, ARRIPIDAE, AND ENOPLOSIDAE Collected by the United States Bureau of Fisheries Steamer “Albatross,” chiefly in Philippine Seas and Adjacent Seas. Smithsonian Institute Washington 1933.
vi + 465pp. Numerous ills. Partially unopened, original wrapps., sl. soiled and chipped.
Contributions to the Biology of the Philippine Archipelago and Adjacent Regions.
Bulletin 100 No. 12.
£10.00 [ref: 163825]
THE AQUARIUM: An Unveiling of the Deep Sea. John van Voorst 1854.
1st Ed. Sm. 8vo. xiii + [i] + 278pp. 6 mounted chromolitho. plates, 6 lignigraph plates. Some light browning, ex.-libris John H. Rossall, inscription across head of t.p., contemporary half calf with cloth boards, rebacked with original spine laid down, dec. gilt raised bands with gilt lettered titles to sl. cracked spine with minor surface loss.
Philip Henry Gosse (1810–1888), zoologist and religious writer. ODNB ‘... In May 1853 he helped establish the first public aquarium in Regent's Park and later that year constructed one of the first domestic glass aquariums. The following year he published [the above work] which triggered a second craze to sweep through Victorian society. Much of Gosse's success was due to the fact that he was essentially a field naturalist who was able to impart to his readers something of the thrill of studying living animals at first hand rather than the dead disjointed ones of the museum shelf. In addition to this he was a skilled scientific draughtsman who was able to illustrate his books himself. Indeed the chromolithographic plates in The Aquarium and Actinologia Britannica (1860) were prepared from his own watercolours and were a major advance in natural history book illustration intended for the mass market ...’
£200.00 [ref: 189833]
GLAUCUS; Or, the Wonders of the Shore. COMPANION TO MR KINGSLEY’S “GLAUCUS,” Containing Coloured Illustrations of the Objects Mentioned in the Work, Accompanied by Descriptions. By G.B. Sowerby. Cambridge Macmillan and Co. 1855. [With] 1858.
2nd Ed. [with]. 1st Ed. Together 2 vols. [vi] + 165pp. + 16pp. publ. catalogue. + [vi] + 48pp. + 24pp. publ. catalogue. Frontis., 12 hand cold. Sowerby plates. Second work with light foxing and sm. portion lacking to front f.e.p., first work in gilt lettered dec. fawn cloth with gilt device to upper board, spine sl. chipped, second work in gilt lettered bubbled cloth, spine sl. bumped.
£125.00 [ref: 185337]
SYSTEMATIC LIST OF THE FREDERICK E. EDWARDS COLLECTION OF BRITISH OLIGOCENE AND EOCENE MOLLUSCA in the British Museum (Natural History). With References to the Type-Specimens From Similiar Horizons Contained in Other Collections Belonging to the Geological Department of the Museum. By Order of the Trustees of the British Museum 1891.
xxviii + 365pp. Folding table. Ex.-lib. with bookplate, presentation bookplate, original blind ruled cloth, some fading, spine sl. bumped with accession no.
£16.00 [ref: 153737]
