BARBOT ON GUINEA. The writings of Jean Barbot on West Africa 1678-1712. Hakluyt Society 1992.
2 vols. cxxv + 916pp. Many ills. Very good in lightly rubbed d/ws.
Hakluyt Society, Second Series, Nos. 175, 176.
£25.00 [ref: 163313]
THE LIFE-STORY OF THOMAS CHAMPNESS. Charles H. Kelly N.d. c.[1907].
1st Ed. xii + 370pp. Port. frontis., 7 ills. Minor inscription, sl. browned, sporadic spotting, original cloth with gilt to faded spine, minor stains to upper board, sl. rubbed.
Thomas Champness (1832-1905) Methodist Preacher.
£25.00 [ref: 190875]
RICHARD CORFIELD Of Somaliland. Edward Arnold 1914.
1st Ed. xix + 259pp. + [i]. Port. frontis. (detached), 12 plates. E.ps. lightly browned, original gilt lettered cloth, some marking, spine sl. frayed and faded.
£45.00 [ref: 175122]
THE STORY OF COMMANDER ALLEN GARDINER James Nisbet & Co. 1883.
6th Ed. Sm. 8vo. xiii + 172pp. + 16pp. publ. adverts. Port. frontis., 3 maps including 1 folding. Some very light browning, original gilt lettered cloth with gilt device to upper board, minor discolouring, spine bumped.
£25.00 [ref: 196679]
MÉLANGES DE GÉOGRAPHIE ET D’ORIENTALISME Offerts a ... E.-F. GAUTIER. Tours Arrault et Cie 1937.
1st Ed. Large 8vo. xiv + 464pp. Port. frontis., numerous plates and maps including several folding. Original wrapps. bound in, ex.-lib. with ink stamps, rebound in cloth with gilt lettering and lib. stamp to spine.
Articles include Les Loups de Carthage par Eugène Albertini, Un Épisode de l’Histoire de l’Ancient Alger par A. Nourreddine, etc.
£35.00 [ref: 174123]
CARDINAL LAVIGERIE and the African Slave Trade. Longmans, Green and Co. 1889.
1st Ed. viii + [i] + 379pp. + 24pp. publ. list. Browning, ex.-lib. with sm. label and blind stamp, original gilt lettered cloth, ink spotted, spine bumped, joints fraying, corners frayed.
£16.00 [ref: 177480]
SOME LETTERS FROM LIVINGSTONE 1840-1872. With an Introduction by R. Coupland. OUP 1940.
1st Ed. xxvii + 280pp. Port. frontis. Ex.-lib. with bookplate, ink stamp to verso of t.p., some very light browning, original gilt lettered cloth, accession no. to tail of spine, very sl. soiling.
£30.00 [ref: 192664]
JOHN MACKENZIE South African Missionary and Statesman. Hodder and Stoughton 1902.
1st Ed. xii + 564pp. Port. frontis. Some very light browning, rebound in modern cloth, gilt lettered title label to spine.
£25.00 [ref: 194920]
THE COMMISSIONS OF W.C. PALGRAVE. Special emissary to South West Africa, 1876-1885. Van Riebeeck Society, Cape Town 1991.
xxxiv + 441pp. Cold. frontis. tipped in, map e.ps. Margins lightly browned, very light water staining to spine, d/w. lightly rubbed to head & tail of spine.
Second Series No. 21.
£15.00 [ref: 133230]
PRETORIA FRIEND Vol. I. Tuesday, 26th June, 1900 No. 1. - Vol. I. Saturday, 14th July, 1900 No. 17. [All published].
Tall thin 4to. [lxviii]pp. English/Afrikaans Text. Light browning, gilt lettered cloth, minor fraying to edges.
Short lived periodical founded by Lord Stanley during British Occupation.
17 issues all published.
£175.00 [ref: 172237]
